Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-20062011-101339
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Nelson Shih Yien Lin
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2010
Director
Tribunal
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon (Presidente)
Rauschenbach, Rolf Jurg
Ricci, Paolo
Título en portugués
Participação popular no legislativo federal - um estudo de seus mecanismos institucionais: emendas populares no processo constituinte, iniciativa popular de lei e Comissão de Lesgislação Participativa (CLP)
Palabras clave en portugués
Participação política
Poder legislativo
Sociedade civil.
Resumen en portugués
Essa dissertação analisa a atuação da classe política brasileira com relação à criação e implementação dos instrumentos de iniciativa legislativa popular no Brasil. O primeiro objeto de análise são as emendas populares no processo constituinte de 1986-1988 instrumento que permitia às entidades da sociedade civil apresentar emendas ao projeto de constituição que propunham mecanismos de participação popular direta extremamente efetivos: iniciativa popular de plebiscito, referendo, projetos de lei e de emendas à constituição. A constituição de 88 só aprovou a iniciativa popular e com restrições: somente para projetos de lei, e com requerimentos extremamente exigentes: 1% de assinaturas de eleitores (aproximadamente 1 milhão) em 5 estados diferentes. A explicação que essa dissertação busca fundamentar é que uma coalizão de centro, centro-direita e direita conseguiu barrar propostas mais progressistas de participação direta no legislativo. O objeto de estudo seguinte são os projetos de lei por iniciativa popular, foram apresentados somente 5 projetos desde a promulgação da carta de 1988 até hoje, 4 foram aprovados e se tornaram leis. Uma análise na tramitação desses projetos de lei mostra que, devido à estrutura verticalizada do legislativo e falhas na institucionalização do mecanismo de iniciativa popular de lei, houve necessidade do apoio ativo da coalizão majoritária do legislativo para os projetos serem aprovados. Por fim, o último objeto de análise são as sugestões legislativas da Comissão de Legislação Participativa da Câmara dos Deputados (CLP-CD). As sugestões legislativas têm exigências extremamente simples: registro da entidade civil e ata da reunião comprovando a apresentação da sugestão. A CLP-CD também abriu um leque de opções legislativas às entidades da sociedade civil e permitindo sugestões de lei, requerimentos, indicações, emenda à constituição, ao orçamento e criação de CPIs. No entanto, um estudo comparativo com outras comissões permanentes, mostra que a CLP-CD é pouco prestigiada pelos parlamentares. Dessa forma, a principal hipótese dessa dissertação é que os políticos assumem uma posição ambígua em relação aos instrumentos de participação direta no legislativo: por um lado, criam 10 mecanismos de iniciativa legislativa popular, mas, por outro, dificultam o uso efetivo e sua implementação e hesitam em compartilhar efetivamente a tarefa da representação de interesses com a sociedade civil.
Título en inglés
Popular participation in federal legislative - a study of institucional mechanisms: popular amendments in brazilian constitution malang process, popular law initiative and commitee for Partipatory Legislation (CLP)
Palabras clave en inglés
Civil society
Decision making
Legislature
Resumen en inglés
The aim of this work is to provide an analysis about the actions of Brazilian politicians towards the creation and implementation of mechanisms of popular legislative initiative. The first subject of study are the popular amendments (emendas populares) mechanism that allowed civil society to present amendments during the Brazilian Constitution-making process in 1986-1988. These popular amendments proposed broader mechanisms of direct democracy: popular initiative for plebiscite, referendum, constitutional change and law proposal. In the end of the process, the Brazilian 1988 Constitution approved only the popular legislative initiative, with extremely high requirements: it could be used only for law proposals and it should have signatures of 1% of total eligible voters in 5 different states. The hypothesis that this work seeks to prove is that a parliamentary coalition among centrist, rightist and,center-rightist deputies achieved its objective of nullifying the proposals for stronger mechanisms of direct democracy. The second subject are the law proposals from popular initiative that have been presented by civil society since 1988 till now. Since the promulgation of the Brazilian constitution in 1988, civil society associations and entities presented only 5 popular law proposals, of which 4 were approved. An analysis of the process of discussion and voting of these bills shows us that, despite being presented by civil society, all those bills had to struggle to obtain the majority coalition in the parliament to be approved. This can be explained by the fact that the Brazilian legislative process is verticalized and that regulation of the popular initiative mechanisms is still incomplete. Finally, the legislative suggestions of the CLP-CD (Chamber of Deputies Committee for Participatory Legislation) are the last subject of study. To propose a legislative suggestion, civil society organizations and associations must meet some simple requirements: show its civil registry and also a draft proving that the legislative suggestion was discussed in one of its regular meetings. The legislative participatory committee also opened a wider range of legislative options for the civil society. Not only bill proposals can be presented at the committee but also proposals for motions requesting (requerimentos), indications 12 (indicações), constitutional amendments, budgetary amendments, and the creation of Parliamentary Inquiry Committees (Comissões Parlamentares de Inquérito). However, if we compare the inner dynamics of the CLP-CD with other Chambers permanent committees we see that the CLP-CD has little prestige between the Brazilian deputies. Therefore, the main hypothesis of this dissertation is that the Brazilian politicians have a rather ambiguous view towards the direct legislative mechanisms. In one side, they create popular legislative initiative mechanisms, but, on the other side, they create obstacles for civil society to effectively use those mechanisms and also hesitate to share the role of representing interests and demands with associations and organizations of the civil society.