Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-23052012-162304
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Bittar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Arretche, Marta Teresa da Silva
Burgos, Marcelo Tadeu Baumann
Feltran, Gabriel de Santis
Gomes, Sandra Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias educacionais dos jovens residentes num distrito com elevada vulnerabilidade juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Jovens. Trajetória Educacional. Escola. Vulnerabilidade Juvenil. Esferas de Sociabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo explorar os mecanismos e dinâmicas que podem afetar as trajetórias educacionais dos jovens, provocando mudanças ou fortalecendo a sua direção inicial. Para caracterizar o tipo de trajetória, olhamos para os seguintes elementos: distorção idade-série, reprovações, expulsões e evasão escolar. Exploramos de que forma as esferas de sociabilidade em que os jovens estão inseridos - a família, a escola, a vizinhança, o trabalho, os programas sociais, a igreja e o lazer se articulam e afetam as suas trajetórias escolares. Além disso, investigamos em que medida eventos que ocorrem ao longo da vida do jovem podem afetar a sua conduta, a sua relação com os elos estabelecidos nos diferentes espaços de sociabilidade e, consequentemente, os seus percursos educacionais. As análises feitas neste trabalho são de cunho qualitativo. Utilizamos os seguintes instrumentos: entrevistas em profundidade, guiadas por um roteiro prévio, conversas livres, observação participativa e observação passiva da interação. Apesar de termos nos limitado a uma escola, encontramos entre os entrevistados heterogeneidade em termos de atributos individuais e dimensões socioeconômicas e culturais, fatores que influenciam as trajetórias escolares. No entanto, identificamos jovens com atributos e condições socioeconômicas similares, mas trajetórias distintas. Nestes casos, as relações estabelecidas com os elos das esferas de sociabilidade e as formas como lidaram com as situações de crise explicam as diferenças encontradas.
Title in English
Educational trajectories of young residents of a district with high youth vulnerability
Keywords in English
Youth. Educational Trajectory. School. Youth Vulnerability. Spheres of Sociability
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to explore the mechanisms and dynamics that may affect, cause changes or strengthen the initial direction of the educacional trajectories of youngsters. In order to characterize the type of trajectory, we looked at the following factors: age-grade distortion, grade retention, expulsion and drop-out. We explored how the spheres of sociability of the youngsters - family, school, neighbourhood, work, social programs, church and leisure - are associated and affect their school trajectories. In addition, we investigated the extent to which events that occur throughout their life can affect their behaviour, their relationship with ties established in different spheres of sociability and, consequently, their educational trajectories. The analysis made in this study are qualitative. The following instruments were used: in-depth interviews, free conversations, participant observation and passive interaction observation. Although we limited ourselves to one school, we found heterogeneity among respondents in terms of individual attributes and socioeconomic and cultural dimensions, factors that influence school trajectories. However, we identified young people with similar socioeconomic characteristics and conditions but distinct paths. In these cases, the differences found can be explained by the relationship established with ties in spheres of sociability and the ways in which crisis situations were dealt with