Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-23112010-101555
Document
Author
Full name
André Zanetic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Leandro Piquet (President)
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Ratton Junior, Jose Luiz de Amorim
Takaoka, Marcelo Vespoli
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre as polícias e a segurança privada nas práticas de prevenção e controle do crime: impactos na segurança pública e transformações contemporâneas no policiamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime
Policiamento
Políticas públicas
Segurança privada
Segurança pública
Abstract in Portuguese
O mundo contemporâneo vem passando por importantes mudanças no conjunto de atividades que chamamos de policiamento. Dentre essas mudanças, o processo de expansão da segurança privada é um dos aspectos que mais chama a atenção, pela dimensão e pela influência que o setor exerce hoje na maior parte dos países em que se têm informações substantivas sobre o tema. Este trabalho tem como objetivo discutir o impacto que a expansão dos serviços de segurança privada tem causado nas atividades de policiamento - em especial em relação às inter-relações entre esses serviços e as polícias - em suas tarefas de prevenção do crime e da violência. O estudo específico acerca dessa inter-relação é realizado a partir da análise de três espaços específicos, localizados na cidade de São Paulo e adjacências, que possuem policiamento realizado por forças privadas.
Title in English
The relationship between the police and private security on the practices to prevent and control crime: impacts on public safety and contemporary changes in policing
Keywords in English
Crime
Policing
Policy
Private security
Public police
Abstract in English
The contemporary world is undergoing major changes in the set of activities that we call policing. Among these changes, the expansion of private security is one of the aspects that draws the most attention, because of the size and influence that this industry has today in most countries that have substantive information on the subject. This paper aims to discuss the impact that the expansion of private security services has caused on the activities of policing, especially in relation to the interrelationship with the police, in its crime and violence prevention tasks. The specific study concerning this interrelation is achieved by analyzing three specific spaces, located in São Paulo and surrounding areas, which are conducted by private forces of policing.