Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-25032019-123843
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Costa Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Abers, Rebecca Neaera
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Title in Portuguese
Mobilizando redes e construindo arenas participativas: o trabalho social nas políticas de urbanização de favelas da CDHU
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismo institucional
Burocracia
Implementação de políticas públicas
Trabalho social
Urbanização de favelas
Abstract in Portuguese
De que forma burocracias e atores não-estatais influenciam o processo de implementação de políticas públicas? No contexto da política em estudo, ou seja, no âmbito do trabalho social em políticas de urbanização de favelas da Companhia de Desenvolvimento Habitacional e Urbano do Estado de São Paulo (CDHU), a pergunta de fundo é: como a agência situada de atores implementadores influenciou a criação de arenas participativas, num contexto organizacional-institucional adverso? Partindo desta pergunta, este trabalho analisa os diferentes perfis da burocracia implementadora, considerando suas trajetórias, valores, padrões relacionais e formas de atuação heterogêneas em três territórios urbanizados pela CDHU ao longo dos anos: Projeto Pantanal em São Paulo, Programa Serra do Mar em Cubatão e Projeto Pimentas em Guarulhos. Cada um destes três casos analisados conformou distintos cenários à implementação da política, com seus arranjos organizacionais-institucionais específicos. Os principais achados da pesquisa mostram que a construção de arenas participativas e a concretização de práticas do trabalho social se deram de forma gradual e experimental, a partir da atuação ativista dos diferentes agentes implementadores. Foram identificados quatro padrões de atuação engajada ou ativista da burocracia e oito distintos perfis ou papéis dos burocratas entrevistados. Os resultados também sugerem que a atuação criativa destes agentes é influenciada pelos variados cenários organizacionaisinstitucionais onde estão inseridos, pois conformam distintas estruturas de oportunidades ou constrangimentos à sua ação. Ainda assim, o que se percebe é que, a despeito do contexto conservador das administrações da CDHU, a burocracia implementadora, junto com atores não-estatais envolvidos na implementação da política, lançou mão de diversas estratégias de atuação no sentido de (i) criar e concretizar arenas participativas funcionais no âmbito da política e de (ii) influenciar a construção de um método de trabalho nas políticas de urbanização de favelas da Companhia, entre as diferentes áreas técnicas da CDHU.
Title in English
Mobilizing networks and building participatory arenas: social work in CDHU slum upgrading policies
Keywords in English
Bureaucracy
Institutional activism
Public policies implementation
Slums upgrading
Social work
Abstract in English
How bureaucracies and non-state actors influence public policies implementation process? Concerning the studied case here, within social work in slum upgrading projects promoted by São Paulo State Housing and Urban Development Company (CDHU), the underlying question is: how the implementing actors' agency could influence the creation of participatory arenas within an adverse institutional-organizational context? Starting from this question, this work analyzes the different implementing bureaucracy profiles, considering their trajectories, values, relational patterns and heterogeneous forms of action in three territories developed by CDHU over the years: Pantanal Project in São Paulo municipality, Serra do Mar Program in Cubatão and Pimentas Project in Guarulhos. These three analyzed cases conformed different scenarios to the policy implementation, with its specific organizational-institutional arrangements. The main research findings show that the development of participatory arenas and social work practices occurred in a gradual and experimental way, through the activist agency of implementing actors. Four patterns of activist bureaucratic action and eight different bureaucracy profiles (roles) were identified. The results also suggest that the creative performance of these agents is influenced by the various organizationalinstitutional scenarios in which they are located, conforming different opportunities and constraint structures for action. Nevertheless, despite the conservative context of CDHU administrations, the implementing bureaucracy, together with non-state actors involved in policy implementation, has adopted several acting strategies in order to (i) create functional participatory arenas within the policy and to (ii) influence the construction of a work methodology within CDHU slum upgrading projects, among the different technical sectors in the Company.