Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-26032013-111700
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Paulo de Lucca Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Bernardo (President)
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Lahuerta, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Intelectuais e a questão da democracia no Brasil: um estudo a partir da revista Presença
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Comunismo
Democracia
Marxismo
Presença revista de política e cultura
Transição política
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa analisa a questão da adesão teórico-conceitual à democracia realizada por um grupo de intelectuais comunistas no Brasil, ao final da década de 1970 e ao longo dos anos 1980. O trabalho analisou Presença Revista de Política e Cultura publicada em dezoito exemplares de 1983 até 1992 , na qual grande parte desses intelectuais participaram. Apresenta-se a hipótese de que a publicação do ensaio de Carlos Nelson Coutinho, A democracia como valor universal, em março de 1979, pode ser considerada o momento decisivo da adesão à democracia política a partir de uma linguagem vinculada ao marxismo-comunismo no Brasil. Indica-se como esse movimento de adesão à democracia está associado a uma nova interpretação da história e da conjuntura político-social do país. A principal referência teórica desse grupo são as obras de Gramsci. No mais, sugere-se que esse movimento de adesão teórico-conceitual está inserido em um movimento das ideias políticas mais amplo, o qual está vinculado às características da conjuntura do período de transição política brasileira.
Title in English
Intellectuals and the democracy issue in Brazil: a study from the Presença magazine
Keywords in English
Brazil
Communism
Democracy
Marxism
Political transition
Presença revista de política e cultura
Abstract in English
The present research analyses the conceptual adhesion to democracy of a group of communist intellectuals in Brazil, from the end of the 1970s through the 1980s. The work accomplishes the analyses of Presença, a review of politics and culture published in eighteen issues from 1983 to 1992, in which a great part of these intellectuals took part. The hypothesis proposes that the publication of Coutinhos essay A democracia como valor universal, in March 1979, can be considered a decisive moment in relation to the adhesion to political democracy still using a language linked to Marxism-communism in Brazil. We point out this movement of adhesion to democracy is linked to a new interpretation of the countrys history and political-social juncture. The main theoretical benchmark of this group was Gramscis work. Furthermore, it is suggested that this theoretical movement is understood within a wider movement of political ideas, which is linked Brazils political transition period.