Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-121121
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Fabricio Jorge Vasselai
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2009
Directeur
Jury
Ricupero, Bernardo (Président)
Cepêda, Vera Alves
Chaia, Vera Lucia Michalany
Titre en portugais
A locomotiva silenciosa: o não predomínio da política paulista na democracia de 1945
Mots-clés en portugais
Democracia de 1945
Formação partidária
Partidos paulistas
Política paulista
São Paulo
Resumé en portugais
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central qualificar o suposto declínio da política paulista em relação à política nacional, depois de 1930 e principalmente na democracia de 1945-64, para então investigar quais as possíveis causas que levaram a esse resultado. Propõese que o significado desse ocaso político dos paulistas não é tão evidente quanto a literatura política costuma julgar e, por isso, deve ser especificado: apesar de Vargas ascender em meio a um projeto de re-equilíbrio das forças regionais, contra o predomínio de São Paulo, o varguismo e o posterior desenvolvimentismo ensejaram mudanças sócio-econômicas que beneficiaram diversos interesses paulistas, cujos representantes nunca deixaram de influir nos negócios nacionais. Mesmo assim, é possível identificar como problema central o fato de nem os quadros políticos paulistas conseguirem nacionalizar-se, nem os partidos nacionais ali se consolidarem. As causas disso, sugere-se como hipótese, estariam ligadas à: 1- em momento pouco claro sobre ganhos econômicos do modelo varguista, mas certo sobre a ameaça política representada por Vargas, paulistas no Estado Novo geralmente se contrapõem ou afastam do varguismo, dificultando estruturar partidos a partir da máquina estatal como ocorria alhures; 2- São Paulo já beneficiado pelo industrialismo, sua política contudo é marcada pela dependência da trajetória: produz nomes fortes pouco identificados com o desenvolvimentismo, contra a demanda eleitoral do país; 3- o PTB em São Paulo sofre a intervenção dos varguistas temerosos com o crescimento do partido no estado e sofre com a concorrência de movimentos sociais independentes do varguismo Especilamente o PCB prejudica penetração do PTB em São Paulo e, ilegalizado, morre única força não fragmentada nacionalizável no estado.
Titre en anglais
Silent locomotive: the non-predominance of São Paulos politics in the Brazilian democracy 1945-64
Mots-clés en anglais
1945 Democracy
Party formation
Paulista parties
Paulista politics
São Paulo
Resumé en anglais
This research aims to specify what was indeed the supposed loss of the paulista politics importance in the Brazilian politics after 1930 and, mainly, in the democratic period of 1945-64. And just then, this work will aim to investigate which possible causes explain that phenomenon. I propose that the meaning of that political decline of the paulistas is not so evident as the political literature usually presumes and, therefore, it should be detailed: although Vargas arose trough a project of re-equilibration of regional forces against São Paulo predominance, the varguismo and the posterior desenvolvimentismo brought social-economic changes that benefited varied paulista interests - whose representatives never ended completely their influence towards national affairs. Even so, it is possible to identify the central question as being the fact that nor did the paulista politicians nationalized themselves, nor did the national parties consolidated in Sao Paulo. The reasons suggested by this research as a group of hypothesis concern three different sub-explanations: 1) in a historical period when economic gains due to the varguismo were not clear, and while the political menace represented by Vargas, the paulistas usually opposed the varguismo during the Estado Novo or at least kept some distance from it. Hence, it ended to be more difficult for the paulistas to form parties or party state sections from the bureaucratic machine as it happened in the rest o the country; 2) when state of São Paulo was already benefited by the industrialism, its politics, however, were marked by the path dependency: usually just politicians not identified with the developmentalism or the varguismo arose in the state so against the electoral demand of the country; 3) PTB in São Paulo suffered the intervention of varguistas that were afraid of the possible growing of their own party in that state and also faced the political competition of social movements that were prior to the varguismo. Specially the PCB injured the PTB spreading in São Paulo and, when it was considered illegal, the only last force in the state that could be nationalized also disappeared.