Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26052014-102811
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Castelo Branco Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de
Oliveira Junior, Emmanuel Silva Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da polícia no município de São Paulo (2001-2010)
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da polícia
Percepções dos cidadãos
Polícia
Policiamento na democracia
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das percepções públicas acerca da polícia é importante por duas razões. Primeiramente porque dado a visibilidade da polícia e o poder de uso da força, sua atuação tem impacto sobre a política, sendo importante para qualificação do regime democrático. Além disso, a forma como a polícia atua e trata os cidadãos é uma das poucas variáveis que estão totalmente sob o controle dos gestores policiais, o que fundamentaria a necessidade de compreender melhor como os indivíduos julgam e percebem a polícia, uma vez que a colaboração dos cidadãos é fundamental efetividade da atividade policial. Essa dissertação visa investigar os determinantes da avaliação da polícia na cidade de São Paulo, na década de 2000. Para isso conta com os dados colhidos em cinco ondas da Pesquisa domiciliar sobre atitudes, normas culturais e valores em relação à violência e violação de direitos humanos, realizada pelo Núcleo de Estudos da Violência da Universidade de São Paulo, nos anos de 2001, 2003, 2006, 2008 e 2010. Como principal resultado tem-se que a percepção de eficiência e de educação na abordagem são as variáveis que melhor explicam a avaliação, consistentemente em todas as cinco ondas do survey analisadas.
Title in English
Evaluation of police in the city of São Paulo (2001-2010)
Keywords in English
Citizens perceptions
Police
Police evaluation
Policing in democracy
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The study of public perceptions of the police is important for two reasons. Primarily because given the visibility of the police and the power of using the force, its performance has an impact on politics, being important to qualify the democratic regime. Furthermore, the way the police operates and treats its citizens is one of the few variables that are totally under the control of the police chiefs, which would establish the need to better understand how individuals think and perceive the police, once the collaboration of citizens is fundamental to police activity. This thesis aims to investigate the determinants of the evaluation of police in the city of São Paulo in the 2000s. For this purpose it relies on the data collected in five waves of "Household survey on attitudes, cultural norms and values in relation to violence and violation of human rights " held by the Center for the Study of Violence at the University of São Paulo , in the years of 2001, 2003, 2006, 2008 and 2010. As the main result it has that the perception of efficiency and education in approach are the variables that best explain the evaluation consistently in all five waves of the survey analyzed.