Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-27072007-112300
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Sanches Correa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra (President)
Avelino Filho, George
Taylor, Matthew Mac Leod
Title in Portuguese
Instituições orçamentárias e desempenho fiscal: um estudo de caso do Brasil, Chile e Argentina nos anos 1990 e 2000
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Desempenho fiscal
Micro-instituições
Orçamento
Relações Executivo -Legislativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, investigarei de que forma as regras do processo orçamentário do Brasil, Chile e Argentina explicam os seus respectivos desempenhos fiscais nos anos 1990 e 2000. Para isto, construo um modelo teórico com raízes no problema do estoque comum de recursos e trabalho com a hipótese de que quanto mais centralizada for a segunda etapa do ciclo orçamentário (etapa de tramitação da proposta do Executivo no Congresso) e a terceira (etapa de execução do orçamento), mais equilibrado tende a ser o desempenho fiscal. A forma ideal de centralização é restringir o poder do Legislativo de decidir sobre política fiscal e tornar a lei impositiva durante a execução, permitindo ao Executivo apenas ajustar os gastos de acordo com a arrecadação tributária. Somente o Chile centralizou o seu processo orçamentário da forma ideal, enquanto a maneira com que a Argentina e o Brasil o fizeram lança dúvidas sobre a manutenção de uma política fiscal responsável no futuro. Este trabalho inova no sentido de investigar detalhes da estrutura micro-institucional de cada um dos países e mostrar que esses detalhes ajudam a entender com mais clareza o sentido do impacto das micro-instituições na performance fiscal de um país.
Title in English
Budgetary institution and fiscal performance: a case study about Brazil, Chile and, Argentina, in the 1990´s and 2000´s
Keywords in English
Budget
Executive - Legislative relations
Fiscal performance
Micro-institutions
South America
Abstract in English
In this dissertation I will investigate how the rules of the budgetary process in Brazil, Chile and Argentina explain their respective fiscal performance in the 1990's and 2000's. In order to do that, I will create a theoretical model based on the common pool of resources problem and work with the hypothesis that the more centralized the budgetary cycle's second stage (stage in which the Executive proposal is discussed by the Congress) and third stage (budget execution), the more balanced tend to be the fiscal performance. The most effective way of centralization is to constrain the Legislative power to make decisions on fiscal policy and to impose the law during the execution, allowing the Executive only to adjust the expenses according to tax collection. Only Chile has centralized its budgetary process in the most effective way, whereas the way how Argentina and Brazil have done it casts doubts on the maintenance of a responsible fiscal policy in the future. This work innovates in the sense that it investigates details of the micro-institutional framework of each country and shows that these details help us to understand the impact of micro-institutions on a country's fiscal performance.