Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-28102009-094933
Document
Author
Full name
Erica Simone Almeida Resende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Azevedo, Cecília da Silva
Mello, Flavia de Campos
Messari, Nizar
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Americanidade, puritanismo e política externa: a (re)produção da ideologia puritana e a construção da identidade nacional nas práticas discursivas de política externa norte-americana
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discursos
Estados Unidos
Política externa
Pós-estruturalismo
Puritanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Guerra ao Terror é, até hoje, objeto de vasta literatura que busca entender e explicar suas múltiplas dimensões e suas implicações para a política externa norte-americana. Alinhados à crítica pós-moderna/pós-estruturalista das Relações Internacionais e influenciados por autores críticos como David Campbell, Richard Ashley, Robert Walker, William Connolly, Ernesto Laclau, Chantal Mouffe e Richard Jackson, buscamos problematizar o papel dos discursos na construção social da realidade, das identidades e dos interesses com o objetivo de compreender as condições de possibilidade da Guerra ao Terror no pós-Onze de Setembro. Ao adotarmos uma concepção de política externa como prática social de construção de um sistema de representações e de significados, que reproduz uma identidade nacional sustentada em uma ideologia específica, buscamos identificar como os discursos tentam estabilizar e fixar sentidos para impor e naturalizar estruturas de poder dominantes. Assim, interpretamos que a Guerra ao Terror somente se tornou possível devido à existência de um discurso de americanidade capaz de dar inteligibilidade à realidade após a crise de significados do Onze de Setembro. Trata-se de um discurso de americanos sobre americanos e sobre a América que, por meio de formações imaginárias criadoras de realidades, sujeitos, objetos, ações e relações, regula o que pode ser pensado, dito, compreendido e concebido com base em uma posição específica em um determinado momento histórico. Entendemos que tal discurso exterioriza uma formação discursiva específica de genealogia puritana que acaba reproduzida nas práticas de política externa norte-americana. Pelo emprego de métodos de análise discursiva, demonstraremos como o discurso da Guerra ao Terror reproduz a estrutura de significados, narrativas, mitos e representações dos sermões políticos típicos dos puritanos da América Colonial do século XVII: os jeremíadas. Apesar da afirmação quanto à separação entre Igreja e Estado, entendemos que os Estados Unidos da América, por meio de suas práticas de política externa, constroem sua identidade nacional como ideologicamente puritana.
Title in English
Americanness, Puritanism, and Foreign Policy: the (re)production of Puritan ideology and the construction of national identity in discursive practices of U.S. foreign policy.
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Foreign policy
Identities
Post-structuralism
Puritanism
United States
Abstract in English
The War on Terror has been the object of a large literature concerned with the understanding and explaining of its multiple dimensions and implications for U.S. foreign policy. However, most of it has been committed to the dominant theoretical framework of the so-called Neo-Neo Debate, and thus not problematizing key concepts like State, identity, interest, and reality. Inspired by the so-called Third Debate, we revisit the subject of the War on Terror inspired by post-modern/post-structuralist critics such as David Campbell, Robert Walker, William Connolly, Ernesto Laclau, Chantal Mouffe, and Richard Jackson, among others. Focusing on the role of discourse and power in socially constructing reality, identities, and interests, we attempt to understand the conditions of possibility of the War on Terror in the aftermath of 9/11. We will argue that foreign policy constitutes a system of meanings and representations that (re)produces a national identity based on a specific ideology, in a never-ending attempt to stabilize and fix meanings in order to discursively impose and naturalize dominant structures of power. Therefore, we believe that the War on Terror has only become possible due to the existence of a discourse on Americanness capable of rendering reality once again intelligible after 9/11. It is a discourse of Americans about America and Americans, which, through imaginary formations that create realities, subjects, actions, and relationships, regulate what can be thought, said, understood, and conceived from a specific position in a particular moment in time. We believe that this discourse is made possible by a specific ideological formation of an essentially Puritan matrix which is (re)produced through practices of U.S. foreign policy. By employing methods of discourse analysis, we will show how the discourse on the War on Terror emulates the meanings, narratives, symbols, and representations of the typical Puritan political sermons of the 1600s Colonial America: the jeremiads. Despite claims of separation between State and religion, we believe that the United States of America, through its practices of foreign policy, constructs its national identity as ideologically Puritan.