Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-29102018-161356
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Santaella Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Bernardo (President)
Lahuerta, Milton
Lima, Pedro Luiz da Silva do Rego
Mendez, Alvaro Gabriel Bianchi
Singer, Andre Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Teoria e prática em Fernando Henrique Cardoso: da nacionalização do marxismo ao pragmatismo político (1958-1994)
Keywords in Portuguese
Dependência
Fernando Henrique Cardoso
Nacionalização do marxismo
Teoria e prática
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca elucidar aspectos da relação entre teoria e prática em Fernando Henrique Cardoso, desde o início de sua produção teórica até sua primeira candidatura presidencial, em 1994. Neste sentido, trabalha também com uma problemática mais ampla, a da relação entre teoria e prática em intelectuais que se querem transformadores da realidade. Esta análise contrasta com as interpretações que encontram nas formulações sobre dependência a origem determinada da trajetória política de Cardoso seja com um viés de continuidade, como se a teoria prévia houvesse determinado a prática, seja de ruptura, como se a prática fosse fruto de uma corte com a teoria original. Buscamos demonstrar o processo através do qual Fernando Henrique Cardoso caminhou, sem grandes rupturas, de um momento que chamamos de "nacionalização do marxismo sui generis" para um pragmatismo político que era marca de sua atuação em 1994. Encontraremos na confluência entre sua trajetória inicial, suas origens, as características de sua produção teórica mais importante e os elementos do contexto histórico, social e político do país durante a transição, as bases para as opções políticas seguidas por Cardoso. Mostraremos a existência de uma tensão em sua produção teórica, para explicar como esta foi se resolvendo na prática política, em especial entre sua candidatura ao Senado, apoiada pelo novo sindicalismo brasileiro, em 1978, e sua candidatura a prefeito de São Paulo em 1985, já desconectada de uma perspectiva de esquerda. Por fim, buscaremos mostrar como a definição de uma nova hegemonia no país no final dos anos 1980 criou as condições para a consolidação desse pragmatismo em Cardoso, que passa a justificar "teoricamente" suas ações a partir do retorno a uma dicotomia moderno versus arcaico que ele próprio ajudara a superar com a teoria da dependência.
Title in English
Theory and practice in Fernando Henrique Cardoso: from the nationalization of marxsism to political pragmatism (1958-1994).
Keywords in English
Dependence
Fernando Henrique Cardoso
Nationalization of marxism
Theory and practice
Abstract in English
This thesis seeks to elucidate aspects of the relationship between theory and practice in Fernando Henrique Cardoso, from the beginning of his theoretical production until his first presidential candidacy in 1994. In this sense, it also addresses a broader problem, that of the relation between theory and practice in intellectuals who intend to transform reality. This analysis contrasts with the interpretations that find in Cardoso's formulations about Dependence the determined origins of his political trajectory -whether with a continuity bias, as if the previous theory had determined the practice, whether with a rupture bias, as the practice was the result of a rupture with the original theory. We intend to demonstrate the process through which Fernando Henrique Cardoso evolved, without significative ruptures, from a moment we call a sui generis "nationalization of Marxism towards a political pragmatism that was the hallmark of his political action in 1994. We find it at the confluence between his class origin, the characteristics of his most important theoretical production and the elements of the historical, social and political Brazilian context during the transition to democracy, the bases for the political choices made by Cardoso. We emphasize the existence of a tension in his theoretical production, and then explain how it was resolved in political practice, especially between his candidacy for the Senate, supported by the new Brazilian trade unionism in 1978, and his candidacy for mayor of São Paulo in 1985, at that moment already disconnected from a left perspective. Finally, we show how the definition of a new hegemony in the country at the end of the 1980s created the conditions for the consolidation of this pragmatism in Cardoso, which at that moment justified "theoretically" his actions based on a return to a modern versus archaic dichotomy that he himself had helped to overcome with dependency theory.