Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-31072015-163443
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Maia Ruivo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Marques, Moisés da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Opinião pública e política externa: criação de uma tipologia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Opinião Pública
Política externa brasileira
Tipologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade dessa dissertação de mestrado é apresentar uma proposta de criação de tipologia da Opinião Pública em relação à Política Externa Brasileira. Para isso, foi utilizada a pesquisa survey Opinião Pública o Brasil, a América e o Mundo, realizada em 2011 pelo Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicos CDE em parceria com o Instituto de Relações Internacionais da Universidade de São Paulo IRI/USP. E, para a criação da tipologia, foi usada como base a pesquisa de Eugene Wittkof, Faces of Internacionalism Public Opinion in American Foreign Policy (1990), onde abordou os padrões das elites e da massa em relação ao grau de apoio ao envolvimento internacional dos Estados Unidos. Dessa forma, foi criado quatro grupos de atitude em Política Externa: Isolacionista, Internacionalista, Conciliadores e Intervencionista. Para criar a tipologia brasileira, os grupos foram adaptados para a realidade do país e foram recriados: Isolacionista, Internacionalista Soft Line, Internacionalista Moderado e Internacionalista Hard Line. O presente trabalho tomará como base algumas perspectivas teóricas do debate de Análise de Política Externa e de Opinião Pública, com o intuito de buscar entender como a sociedade brasileira opinião pública - se posiciona em relação à postura do Brasil no sistema internacional, através de sua política externa. Para efeito de análise, dois temas foram pré-selecionados, sobre violação de direitos humanos e em caso de golpe contra um governo democraticamente eleito, todos em relação à outro Estado. Além da criação de uma tipologia brasileira, foi realizado o cruzamento entre algumas variáveis para caracterizar os grupos tipológicos. De maneira ampla, os resultados encontrados mostraram que a maioria da opinião pública defende uma postura mais internacionalista moderada do Brasil no Sistema Internacional.
Title in English
Public opinion and foreign policy: creating a brazilian typology
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Public opinion
Typology
Abstract in English
The purpose of this master thesis is to present a proposal for a typology of creating public opinion in relation to the Brazilian Foreign Policy. Within this regard, it is applied the survey "Public Opinion - Brazil, America and the World"(held in 2011 by the Centre de Investigación y Docencia Economic - CDE in partnership with the International Relations Institute of the University of São Paulo - IRI / USP), was applied. In order to create a typology, research of Eugene Wittkof, Faces of Internationalism Public Opinion in American Foreign Policy (1990). This research had been addressed the standards of the elites and the mass in relation to the degree of support for international involvement USA. Thus, it was created four attitude groups in Foreign Policy: isolationist, Internationalist, conciliators and Interventional. In order to create the Brazilian typology groups, theses groups have been adapted to the reality of the country as isolationist, Internationalist Soft Line, Internationalist Moderate and Hard Line. The bases of this work it is related to some theoretical perspectives of Foreign Policy Analysis and discussion of public opinion. The main goal is to try to understand how the Brazilian society - public opinion it is positioned in relation to Brazil's standards in the international system, through its foreign policy. For purposes of analysis, two topics are selected. The first one is about violation of human rights and the second one, supposing that a coup against a democratically elected government occurs (in relation to another State). It was necessary, to understand the structure of these typological groups. Therefore a cross checking among the variables was realized. Broadly, the results demonstrate that the majority of public opinion advocates to moderate internationalist group, in Brazil in the International System.