Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-02052006-082312
Document
Author
Full name
André Ruz Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Negrao, Lisias Nogueira (President)
Mariz, Cecília Loreto
Pierucci, Antonio Flavio de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
"Linha sobre linha. Investigação sobre a sociologia da dominação carismática e da cotidianização do carisma no mormonismo (1820-1847)"
Keywords in Portuguese
Dominação Carismática
Institucionalização
Mormonismo
Rotinização ou Cotidianização do Carisma
Sociologia da Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve como objetivo realizar uma investigação sócioistórica do processo de cotidianização do carisma no mormonismo procurando apreender a transformação do carisma religioso-profético e, assim reunir elementos que possibilitem consolidar, a partir de um caso particular, uma teoria mais geral da ocorrência de tais processos sociais. A investigação buscou encontrar, no emaranhado de lutas por poder e chances de prestígio, o fio condutor pelo qual se desenrolou o processo de transformação de um movimento religioso carismático, de religiosidade altamente emotivo-pneumática a uma religião desencantada, hierarquizada e institucionalizada. Para isso utilizou-se farta documentação e interpretação histórica que permitiu uma observação mais detalhada dos fenômenos sociais investigados. No plano teórico-metodológico empregou-se como instrumental teórico fundamental de pesquisa, primeiramente a teoria da dominação carismática de Max Weber, sua teorização dos processos de transformação do carisma e sua sociologia da religião. O outro referencial teórico imprescindível encontra-se na obra do sociólogo alemão Norbert Elias, a saber, seus conceitos de psicogênese e sociogênese, figuração, processo de monopolização, equilíbrio das tensões entre outros, que permitiram um acesso privilegiado ao processo de longo prazo que conformou e solidificou o carisma genuíno do profeta-fundador Joseph Smith em uma religião ritualizada e uma instituição hierarquizada.
Title in English
Line upon line: Investigation on the sociology of charismatic domination and routinization of charisma in Mormonism. (1820-1847)
Keywords in English
Charismatic Domination
Institutionalization
Mormonism
Routinization or Cotidianization of Charisma
Sociology of religion
Abstract in English
The research has aimed to accomplish a social-historical investigation of the process of routinization of charisma in Mormonism, seeking to perceive the change of the religious-prophetic charisma, and thus gathering elements which can enable to consolidate, considering a particular case, a more general theory of the occurrence of such social processes. The investigation sought to find, in the struggle for power and chances of prestige, the leading thread with which the process of change of a religious charismatic movement has developed, from highly emotional-pneumatic religiosity to a disenchanted, hierarchical and institutionalized religion. In order to achieve that, thorough documentation and historical interpretation has been applied, this way allowing a more detailed observation of the social phenomena investigated. The primarily theoretical instrument used in the research has been Max Weber theory of the charismatic domination, the theorization of the processes of charisma change and sociology of religion. The other essential theoretical reference can be found in the German sociologist Norbert Elias, including his concepts of psychogenesis and sociogenesis, figuration, monopolization process, balance of tension among others, which allow a privileged access to the long-term process which conformed and solidified the genuine charisma of the founder-prophet Joseph Smith in a ritualized religion and a hierarchic institution.