Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04022010-145009
Document
Author
Full name
Gilsa Rojas Barreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Comin, Alvaro Augusto (President)
Antuniassi, Maria Helena Rocha
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Title in Portuguese
Condomínios de empregadores rurais: mercado de trabalho, contratação e gestão coletiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de trabalho
Mercado de trabalho
Modernização
Relações de trabalho
Setor sucroalcooleiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O Condomínio de Empregadores Rurais consiste em um modelo de contratação e gestão coletiva regulamentado no Brasil em 1999, com o intuito de assegurar aos trabalhadores rurais direitos trabalhistas e previdenciários. O Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego incentivou este modelo como alternativa às cooperativas de trabalho fraudulentas. No estado de São Paulo este sistema de registro foi bem aceito e considerado um avanço na modernização das relações de trabalho. A união de produtores rurais com a finalidade de contratar empregados foi classificada como contrato de equipe patronal rural, denominada o Pacto Rural de São Paulo. O Condomínio de Empregadores Rurais modificou o conceito de vínculo de emprego no mercado de trabalho temporário agrícola e possibilitou que o contrato de trabalho fosse mais prolongado. A dissertação visa a compreender por que fornecedores de cana implantaram o Condomínio de Empregadores Rurais no estado de São Paulo. Os procedimentos metodológicos para o estudo sobre a reunião de fornecedores em Condomínios de Empregadores combinaram pesquisa qualitativa, com entrevistas e observações, bem como levantamento bibliográfico e documental. A expansão do setor sucroalcooleiro no estado conferiu uma peculiaridade à região selecionada para a pesquisa empírica, constituída por municípios do Oeste e Noroeste do estado de São Paulo. O Condomínio de Empregadores reuniu fornecedores de cana, viabilizou o aumento da escala produtiva e desempenhou diversas funções como uma forma de organização da produção e do trabalho.
Title in English
Condos of rural employers: labor market, hiring and management conference
Keywords in English
Employment contract
Labor market
Labor relations
Modernization
Sugar-alcohol sector
Abstract in English
The Condominium of Rural Employers is a model of contracting, and collective management regulated in Brazil in 1999, in order to ensure to rural workers, labor rights and security. The Department of Labor encouraged this model as an alternative to fraudulent cooperatives work. In São Paulo this system of collective registry was well accepted and considered an advance in the modernization of labor relations. The union of farmers for the purpose of hiring employees is classified as contract employee staff retreat, called the Rural Pact of Sao Paulo. The Condominium of Rural Employers modified the concept of an employment market for temporary agricultural work, and allowed the contract of employment was longer. The project purpose is to understand why suppliers cane deployed the Condominium of Rural Employers in the State of Sao Paulo. The methodological procedures for the study on the meeting of suppliers Condominiums Employers combined qualitative research with interviews, and observations, as well as bibliographic, and documentary. The expansion of sugar industry in the State gave a twist to the region selected for empirical research, consisting of municipalities of the West, and northwest of the State of Sao Paulo. The Condominium of Rural Employers met sugarcane suppliers, it feasible to increase scale of production, and held various positions as a way of organizing production, and work.