Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-05032010-130328
Document
Author
Full name
Myrian Matsuo Affonso Beltrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Catani, Afranio Mendes
Hirata, Helena Sumiko
Martins, Carlos Eduardo da Rosa
Musse, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho informal e desemprego: desigualdades sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de saúde
Condições de trabalho
Desigualdade de renda
Desigualdades sociais
Trabalho informal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo demonstra, a partir de uma abordagem etnográfica, o processo de inserção e permanência de trabalhadores no mercado de trabalho informal; as formas de exploração, dominação e precarização do trabalho e suas conseqüências sobre as condições de saúde, trabalho e vida dos trabalhadores, a partir de quatro grupos abordados mais diretamente: os vendedores ambulantes; os catadores de materiais de reciclagem; os colhedores de laranja; e os pescadores de lagosta. A pesquisa revela as estratégias de resistência desenvolvidas pelos agentes informais no cotidiano de trabalho, bem como as formas de organização adotada por eles para tentar reverter a situação de pobreza e exploração. O posicionamento das várias instituições sociais e políticas em particular os sindicatos, as cooperativas e as Organizações Não-Governamentais (ONGs), os movimentos sociais e, principalmente, o Estado frente ao contexto da economia informal, é destacado neste estudo. O objetivo principal é analisar a articulação do trabalho informal e sua importância no modo de produção capitalista. Tal entendimento possibilita combater as reais causas do desemprego, da informalidade e da desigualdade social e econômica. Faz-se a crítica aos princípios do empreendedorismo, da autonomia e do cooperativismo como alternativas ao desemprego. As várias formas de trabalho na informalidade, como o trabalho autônomo; o trabalho por conta-própria; o trabalho temporário; e o trabalho terceirizado, encobrem o caráter subordinado do trabalho informal aos setores dinâmicos da economia e, consequentemente, ao processo de acumulação capitalista. A falta de um contrato de trabalho, ou de um contrato que proteja totalmente o trabalhador, é considerada uma afronta à cidadania social. Sendo assim, o trabalhador informal deixa de ser visto como cidadão ou como sujeito de direitos. Esse problema se torna importante na medida em que analisamos o tipo de economia, o modelo de desenvolvimento e o papel do Estado como responsável pelas políticas públicas de educação; de saúde; de emprego; e de segurança, entre outras medidas voltadas a esse segmento da população. Pensamos num modelo de desenvolvimento em que sejam considerados os interesses sociais e a defesa do meio ambiente. A prioridade devem ser os investimentos na educação, em primeiro lugar. Com uma educação básica e fundamental de qualidade, podemos vislumbrar uma possibilidade de desenvolvimento com inclusão social. Os direitos de cidadania, nesse caso, se traduzem em ter acesso à educação, aos serviços de saúde, ao trabalho decente e à segurança, entre outras necessidades, para todos.
Title in English
Informal work and unemployment: social inequalities
Keywords in English
Health conditions
Income inequality
Informal work
Social inequalities
Working conditions
Abstract in English
This study demonstrates, through an ethnographic approach, the process of insertion and permanence of workers in the informal labor market the forms of exploitation, domination, and precarization of work and their consequences with regard to the health, working, and living conditions of the workers considering most directly the following four groups: street vendors, collectors of materials for recycling, orange pickers, and lobster fishermen. The study reveals the resistance strategies developed by the informal agents in their daily work routine, as well as the forms of organization that they have adopted in an attempt to overturn the situation of poverty and exploitation. Emphasized in this study is the positioning of the various social and political institutions particularly unions, cooperatives, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), social movements, and, mainly, the state in the context of the informal economy. The main objective is to analyze the role of informal work and its importance in the capitalist mode of production. This understanding will allow for combatting the real causes of unemployment, informality of labor, and social and economic inequality. A criticism is made of the principles of entrepreneurism, autonomy, and cooperativism that have been suggested as alternatives to unemployment. The various forms of informal work such as autonomous work, self-employment, temporary work, and outsourced work obfuscate the subordination of informal work to the dynamic sectors of the economy and, consequently, to the process of capitalist accumulation. The lack of a labor contract, or of a contract that completely protects the worker, is considered an affront to social citizenship. This being the case, the informal worker is not seen as a citizen or as a legal subject. This problem becomes increasingly important as we analyze the type of economy, the development model, and the role of the state as the agent responsible for public policies of education, healthcare, employment, and security, among other measures aimed at this segment of the population. A development model that takes into account social interests and the defense of the environment is proposed. Priority must be given to investment in education, in the first place. With quality primary education, it is possible to envision development with social inclusion. The rights of citizenship, in this case, translate into access to education, health services, decent work, and security among other needs for all.