Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-05112014-190949
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Victorino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Paulo Roberto Arruda de (President)
Jorge, Marina Soler
Teixeira, Ana Lucia de Freitas
Tolentino, Celia Aparecida Ferreira
Trevisan, Anderson Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
O documentário vai a Hollywood: a paixão pelo 'real' e os filmes de Michael Moore
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Construção do real
Documentário
Michael Moore
Sociologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma análise sociológica de cinco filmes do cineasta Michael Moore: Roger e Eu (1989), The Big One (1997), Tiros em Columbine (2002), Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) e Capitalismo: uma história de amor (2009). O principal objetivo da pesquisa foi investigar a particularidade dos filmes de Moore, reconhecido internacionalmente como o cineasta de documentário mais assistido na história do gênero. A partir da construção visual de cada filme, analiso em detalhe: os temas, os grupos formados, os valores sociais, os conflitos, as saídas para os problemas e as diversas construções simbólicas sugeridas para o espectador. Assim, considero que os filmes propõem construções acerca do real que podem ser percebidas e aceitas pelo publico espectador como referências de verdade e de realidade. A tarefa deste trabalho foi desconstruir e mediar o discurso dos filmes por meio de uma leitura sociológica acerca de suas narrativas e das relações sugeridas ao público espectador que conferiu grande audiência as essas obras
Title in English
The documentary goes to Hollywood: Michael Moore´s moveis and the passion for ´'real'
Keywords in English
Cinema
Documentary
Michael Moore
Sociology
The construction of the real
Abstract in English
My dissertation presents a sociological analysis of five Michael Moores films: Roger & Me (1989), The Big One (1997), Bowling for Columbine (2002), Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004), and Capitalism: a love story (2009). The main objective of this research is to investigate the particularity of Moores films, as he is internationally recognized as the most watched documentary director in history. Through the visual construction of each film, I analyze in detail the film themes, group formation, social values, conflicts, Moores proposed solutions, and the various symbolic constructions suggested to the viewer. I argue that his movies provide a social construction of the real, which can be accepted and perceived by the audience as an accurate description of reality. The task of this dissertation is to deconstruct and mediate the discourse of his movies through a sociological analysis. I analyse the films suggested stories and the social relations presented to viewers that have led to the popularity of his body of work