Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-07052010-124022
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Luiz do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (President)
Araújo, Ricardo Augusto Benzaquen de
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento
Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende de
Prado, Antonio Arnoni
Title in Portuguese
Primeira Geração Romântica versus Escola do Recife: trajetórias de intelectuais da Corte e dos intelectuais periféricos da Escola do Recife
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola do Recife
Intelectuais brasileiros
Pensamento social brasileiro
Primeira Geração Romântica
Trajetórias de intelectuais
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhos sobre intelectuais brasileiros atuantes no século XIX mostram-se contraproducentes quando dissociam o texto do contexto sociopolítico ou super valorizam capitais econômicos em detrimento dos capitais políticos e das relações sociais. Neste sentido, construímos uma análise que recupera texto e contexto e aproxima os capitais nas suas diferentes modalidades, confrontando dois grupos de peso intelectual: a Primeira Geração Romântica e a Escola do Recife. Seguimos por uma metodologia capaz unir, conjuntamente, à revelação do sentido por trás do enraizamento social e familiar dos escritores: as suas diferentes formações escolares; as expectativas profissionais dos grupos sociais aos quais pertenciam; e as aspirações traduzidas nas suas produções literárias. Os letrados do Recife conviviam com a dupla condição de marginalizados. Tanto eram excluídos políticos do establishement Imperial como operavam com baixos capitais econômicos e de relações sociais. Esta condição de intelectuais periféricos duplamente marginalizados explica em grande parte a reação contra o projeto político-literário romântico, iniciar-se primeiro entre os integrantes da Escola do Recife. Para eles, o modelo literário dos românticos, em particular o indianismo e o sertanismo, estava esgotado. Neste aspecto, os intelectuais da Escola do Recife apontavam a ausência dos grupos sociais urbanos na literatura romântica como emblemática da resistência dos românticos às novas transformações sociopolíticas, operadas no Brasil do século XIX, com o surgimento do indivíduo burguês.
Title in English
First-generation romantic versus Escola do Recife: trajectories of the Court intellectuals and of the peripherals intellesctuals of Escola de Recife
Keywords in English
Brazilian intellectuals
Brazilian social thought
Escola do Recife
First-generation Romantic
Trajectories of intellectuals
Abstract in English
Work on Brazilian intellectuals active in the nineteenth century appear to be counterproductive when dissociate the text of the sociopolitical or economic capital super value at the expense of political capital and social relations. In this sense, we build an analysis that retrieves text and context and near the capital in its different modalities, comparing two groups of intellectual weight: the First Generation and the Romantic Group and Escola do Recife. We follow a methodology that can unite together, to the revelation of the meaning behind the social roots and family of writers: their different educational backgrounds, professional expectations of social groups to which they belonged, and aspirations as reflected in their literary productions. The learned of Recife lived with the double condition of the marginalized. Both were excluded from political Establishement Imperial as operating capital with low economic and social relations. This condition of intellectual peripherals doubly marginalized largely explains the reaction against the project romantic political-literary, start first among the members of the Escola do Recife. For them, the literary model of the Romantics, in particular the Indianismo and sertanismo, was exhausted. In this respect, the intellectuals of the Escola do Recife indicated the absence of urban social groups in the literature as a romantic symbol of resistance of the new romantic-political changes which are made in Brazil in the nineteenth century with the rise of the bourgeois individual.