Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-09092010-114112
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Maria de Assunção
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Negrao, Lisias Nogueira (President)
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva
Concone, Maria Helena Villas Boas
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Title in Portuguese
Campo psiquiátrico e campo religioso: entre diálogos e tensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo psiquiátrico
Campo religioso
Ciência
Medicina
Psiquiatria
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese buscou-se analisar uma possível relação entre ciência e religião, mediante o diálogo entre psiquiatria e assistência religiosa hospitalar. Por intermédio dos porta-vozes desses dois domínios (psiquiatras e ministros religiosos), tentou-se captar em que moldes acontece o diálogo entre as duas especialidades, as quais, por meio de alguns de seus profissionais, têm buscado uma aproximação. A hipótese da qual se partiu é a de que, ao estabelecerem pontes de contato, os campos psiquiátrico e religioso tornam-se vulneráveis, podendo assim colocar em risco o seu desenvolvimento e a sua legalidade enquanto áreas de atuação autônomas. Para fazer a apreciação desse pressuposto, tomou-se como centro de análise os especialistas da saúde mental e os especialistas da religião que atuam junto ao Instituto de Psiquiatria (IPQ) do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da USP (HCFMUSP). O universo empírico, analisado em moldes qualitativos, é composto por 27 (vinte e sete) psiquiatras, 11 (onze) enfermeiros, 13 (treze) voluntários religiosos, 3 (três) ministros religiosos e 17 (dezessete) pacientes. A relação entre esses sujeitos foi pensada mediante a proposta bourdieusiana que trata do conflito entre campos sociais e do conflito interno a um determinado campo. Sob essa perspectiva foram conduzidas as reflexões e análises no presente trabalho. A partir da sistematização e do manuseio dos relatos dos informantes, constatou-se três formas de posicionamento no campo psiquiátrico e duas no campo religioso. No primeiro campo, elas se dividem em: mono-posicionado (psiquiatra puro), bi-posicionado (psiquiatra espiritualista), psiquiatra neutro/ambíguo. Já em relação ao campo religioso, as formas de posicionamento resumem-se a, de um lado, religiosos racionalizados e, de outro lado, religiosos magicizados. Foi em função desses lugares ocupados nos dois campos que se realizaram as análises e que se verificaram os tipos de relações que são colocados em prática entre os dois campos e no interior de cada um deles. A postura preponderante foi de demarcação do território e ao mesmo tempo de sua flexibilização postura essa principalmente levada a cabo pelos psiquiatras neutros/ambíguos e responsável por um processo de retradução no campo psiquiátrico que, da mesma forma que favorece o diálogo, impede a invasão e a respectiva perda de autonomia. Tomando como base essa constatação foi possível notar que, em oposição à hipótese levantada inicialmente, o campo psiquiátrico, no contato com o campo religioso, não perde sua autonomia. Ao contrário, realiza uma acomodação que reforça mais ainda o seu espaço de atuação.
Title in English
Psychiatric Field, Religious Field: between dialogues and tensions
Keywords in English
Medicine
Psychiatric field
Psychiatry
Religion
Religious field
Science
Abstract in English
This thesis aimed to analyze the possibility of an association between science and religion, through the dialogue between psychiatry and religious hospital care. Through the spokespersons of these two domains (psychiatrists and religious ministers), we tried to observe the patterns of the dialogue between the two specialties which have pursued an approach through some of their practitioners. The starting hypothesis is that, by creating bridges of contact, the psychiatric and the religious fields become vulnerable and may jeopardize their development and their legality as autonomous areas of expertise. To observe that assumption, it was taken as the center of the analysis the mental health specialists and the experts in religion who work at the Institute of Psychiatry (IPQ) of Hospital das Clinicas of the Medical Faulty of USP (HCFMUSP). The universe, qualitatively regarded, comprises 27 (twenty seven) psychiatrists, 11 (eleven) nurses, 13 (thirteen) church volunteers, three (3) religious ministers and 17 (seventeen) patients. The relationship between the subjects was thought under the Bourdieusian proposal which deals with the conflict between social fields and with internal conflicts in a given field. The reflections and analysis were conducted in this study from this perspective. From the systematization and the handling of the informants´ reports, we remarked three ways of positioning in the psychiatric field and two in the religious one. In the first field, they are divided in mono-positioned ("pure" psychiatrist), bi-positioned ("spiritual" psychiatrist), and neutral/ambiguous psychiatrists. In the religious field, the ways of positioning are reduced to, on the one hand, rationalist religious persons and, on the other hand, to magicized religious ones. The analysis was carried out regarding such "places", occupied in both fields, and it found the types of associations that are put into practice between the two fields and within each one of them. The prevailing attitude was the demarcation of territory and its flexibility at the same time. Such attitude is mainly carried out by "neutral"/ambiguous psychiatrists and it is responsible for a process of retranslation in psychiatry which, meanwhile it promotes dialogue, it prevents invasions and autonomy loss. Based on this observation it was remarkable that, opposed to the first hypothesis, the psychiatric field, in contact with the religious field, does not lose its autonomy. Instead, the psychiatric field accomplishes further accommodation which enhances its performance area.