Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-11062013-124752
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Sidney Rodrigues Ferrer
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2012
Director
Tribunal
Jackson, Luiz Carlos (Presidente)
Blanco, Alejandro Raul
Massella, Alexandre Braga
Título en portugués
Marginal e Apátrida na filosofia brasileira: uma análise sociológica sobre Vilém Flusser
Palabras clave en portugués
Campo intelectual
História intelectual
Sociologia da filosofia
Trajetória intelectual
Vilém Flusser
Resumen en portugués
O presente trabalho analisa sociologicamente a trajetória de Vilém Flusser, nascido em Praga e refugiado no Brasil, sua inserção no campo filosófico brasileiro e retoma suas obras deste período, para explicar a posição marginal do autor naquele cenário intelectual. Para tanto é reconstituída sua biografia desde Praga (1920-1940) até os anos em que viveu no Brasil (1941 a 1971). O autor desta dissertação mostra que o processo de marginalização intelectual sofrido por Vilém Flusser é intrínseco às suas obras, mas o resultado de tomadas de posição, configuração da disputa na filosofia e sua biografia. Inserido dentro dos estudos de sociologia da cultura, no âmbito da sociologia da vida intelectual, esta dissertação utiliza como referencial teórico principalmente autores como Pierre Bourdieu, Norbert Elias, Joseph Ben-David, Wolf Lepenis e Fritz Ringer e utiliza para obtenção de seus resultados biografias, autobiografias, depoimentos, entrevistas, artigos de jornal e análise epistolaria.
Título en inglés
Outsider and stateless in Brazilian philosophy: a sociological analysis about Vilém Flusser
Palabras clave en inglés
Intellectual field
Intellectual history
Intellectual trajectory
Sociology of philosophy
Vilém Flusser
Resumen en inglés
This paper analyses sociologically Vilém Flussers trajectory (who was born in Prag and refugee in Brazil), his insertion in Brazilian philosophical field e retake his main works of the period, in order to explain the authors position as outsider among that intellectual scenario. To do so his biography is described since Prag (1920-1941) until the years he lived in Brazil (1941-1971). It also points out the names among the Paulista philosophical field, their works, their thought and their positions in the struggle for symbolical capital an intellectual hegemony. The author of this dissertation shows that process suffered by Flusser to become an intellectual outsider is not intrinsic to his works, otherwise is the result of the actions taken by the author, of the struggles configuration in the philosophical field and of his biography. This dissertation is inserted among the Sociology of Culture studies, the Intellectual Life Sociology and uses as theoretical reference mainly authors such as Pierre Bourdieu, Norbert Elias, Joseph Ben-David, Wolf Lepenies and Fritz Ringer. To obtain its results were used biographies and autobiographies, testimonials, interviews, newspapers articles and letters analysis.