Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-11062015-154942
Document
Author
Full name
Abobacar Mumade Ali
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Leonardo Gomes Mello e (President)
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Jardim, Marta Denise da Rosa
Title in Portuguese
Empregadas domésticas em Moçambique: classe e trabalho numa sociedade pós-colonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Associativismo
Classe
Colonialismo
Empregadas domésticas
Emprego doméstico
Patroa
Status
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o emprego doméstico no Moçambique pós-colonial, cujo enfoque é o cotidiano deste trabalho na cidade de Maputo. O estudo é composto por dois eixos de análise complementares: trabalho doméstico no período colonial e o trabalho doméstico no pós-independência. O primeiro eixo aborda o trabalho doméstico como constituinte de uma atividade herdada da escravatura, e que em Moçambique cresceu porque os indivíduos do sexo masculino viam no emprego doméstico a escapatória para não prestarem xibalo ou trabalho forçado. O objetivo do estado colonial português era de preservar a precariedade no setor doméstico. O segundo eixo é centrado no emprego doméstico no pós-independência, pois após esse processo o setor do emprego doméstico foi ignorado pelas estruturas governamentais que viam nele a continuidade da exploração colonial. Todavia, as relações entre empregado-patrão, caraterísticos do colonialismo, caracterizadas por gritos, gestos hostis, humilhações, precárias condições de trabalho, assim como a delimitação do espaço, continuaram a ser predominantes neste setor no pós-colonialismo. Para a realização deste trabalho foram utilizadas, como ferramentas analíticas, entrevistas semiestruturadas, observação direta e reportagens jornalísticas.
Title in English
Maids in Mozambique: class and work in a postcolonial society
Keywords in English
"Association"
Class
Domestic employment
Maids
Mistress
Status
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the domestic job in post-colonial Mozambique, whose focus is the daily life of that work in the city of Maputo. The study is composed of two complementary analytical axes: housework during the colonial period and the housework in the post-independence. The first axis concerns the housework as a constituent of an inherited activity of slavery, that in Mozambique grew because the males saw in domestic employment a way to escape from "xibalo" or forced labour. The goal of the Portuguese colonial State was to preserve the precariousness in the domestic sector. The second axis is centered on domestic employment in post-independence, because after this process, domestic employment sector has been ignored by the governmental structures, which saw in this the continuation of colonial exploitation. However, relations between employee-employer, characteristic of colonialism, characterized by shout, hostile gestures, humiliations, precarious working conditions, as well as the delimitation of space, continued to be prevalent in this sector in post-colonialism. For the accomplishment of this work were used analytical tools as semi-structured interviews, direct observation and journalistic reports.