Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-12072024-160614
Document
Author
Full name
Endyra de Oliveira Russo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Comin, Alvaro Augusto (President)
Lima Junior, Pedro de Novais
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce
Pinheiro Filho, Fernando Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A ANPUR e seus desígnios: 30 anos de disputas e contingências no pensar sobre o campo do Planejamento Urbano e Regional no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação Nacional
Planejamento Urbano e Regional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objeto a Associação Nacional de Pesquisa e Planejamento Urbano e Regional – ANPUR, associação que reúne programas de pós-graduação strictu e latu sensu e entidades de pesquisa reconhecidas na área. Insere-se no conjunto de estudos de sociologia que se debruçam sobre instituições acadêmicas e a produção do conhecimento, tendo como referencial teórico-metodológico os instrumentos de análise e interpretação desenvolvidos por Pierre Bourdieu (1930-2002). Como recorte temporal, tem-se os 30 primeiros anos de existência da Associação e como enfoque, suas atividades, seus dirigentes, os eventos que promoveu e os temas que priorizou. Os dados mobilizados pela pesquisa mostram uma Associação que atinge suas finalidades estatutárias. No entanto, se por um lado, a mobilização de amplo contingente de pesquisadores e a distensão dos temas por ela abarcados tem sido estratégia eficaz para fortalecer a área frente à competição por recursos dos órgãos financiadores, por outro, parece comprometer a capacidade da Associação de funcionar como agente de mudança da realidade por ela criticada, finalidade implícita da Associação, presente em depoimentos de seus membros dirigentes. A conclusão aponta, pois, para a necessidade de revisão do escopo de atuação da ANPUR, ou quiçá, de explicitação de seus princípios norteadores. Por ser uma pessoa jurídica de direto privado, embora sem fins lucrativos, e regida por estatutos registrados em cartório, inicia-se o texto pela descrição de seus regulamentos e alterações por eles sofridas, procurando tecer correlações entre as mudanças regimentais, o contexto universitário no qual a ANPUR está imersa, e as diferentes expectativas explicitadas por seus participantes sobre os rumos da Associação. Aspectos da formação e expansão do universo acadêmico no Brasil são aprofundados no capítulo seguinte, que revela especificidades recentes na área de Planejamento Urbano e Regional, refletidas na composição dos membros participantes da Associação. O item seguinte observa os eventos frequentados, os encontros promovidos e os prêmios concedidos pela ANPUR. O espectro de temas tratados em cada uma dessas oportunidades evidencia a amplitude do campo, que não se esgota na ANPUR, haja vista a quantidade de outros fóruns que tratam os temas deste campo, e por isso mesmo, poderia dispensar a Associação de exauri-los sob sua asa. Em seguida, o trabalho se debruça sobre os dirigentes da Associação, procurando traçar, a partir de marcadores sociais selecionados, as características mais gerais dos membros da ANPUR, e construir, de forma mais detalhada, o perfil de alguns personagens expoentes, esmiuçando suas relações com os temas e com as posições ocupadas. Por fim, extrapola-se na construção de apontamentos de ordem mais geral sobre o campo do Planejamento Urbano e Regional no Brasil atual
Title in English
ANPUR and its intents: 30 years of disputes and contingencies in thinking about the field of Urban and Regional Planning in Brazil
Keywords in English
National Association
Urban and Regional Planning
Abstract in English
This thesis is about the National Association of Urban and Regional Planning and Research – ANPUR, an association that brings together postgraduate programs and recognized research entities in the field of urban and regional planning. It is based on a series of sociological studies that focus on academic institutions and the production of knowledge, taking as theoretical and methodological reference the tools of analysis and interpretation developed by Pierre Bourdieu (1930-2002). In terms of temporal frame, we focus on the first 30 years of the Association's existence to analyze its activities, leaders, events and themes prioritized in that period. The data mobilized by the research show an association that has achieved its statutory objectives. In other words, the mobilization of a large contingent of researchers covering a wide range of topics proved to be an effective strategy to strengthen the field of urban and regional planning in the competition for the resources of funding agencies. Nevertheless, it seems to have compromised the association's ability to transform the reality it criticizes, an implicit purpose of the association as emphasized by its leading members. The conclusion therefore points to the need to review the scope of ANPUR's activities, or perhaps to make its guiding principles explicit. The text begins by describing ANPUR's statutes and their modifications, since the association is a private legal entity, albeit not-for-profit, governed by statutes registered with a notary. The aim is to draw correlations between the changes in the statutes of the Association, the academic context in which ANPUR is immersed, and the different expectations expressed by its participants regarding the paths of the Association. Aspects of the formation and expansion of the academic universe in Brazil are further explored in the following chapter, which reveals the more recent specificities of the field of Urban and Regional Planning, reflected in the composition of the members participating in the Association. The next part examines the events attended, the meetings promoted, and the awards granted by ANPUR. The range of topics dealt with in each of these occasions shows the breadth of the field, which is not even exhausted in ANPUR, given the number of other forums dealing with the topics of this field. For this very reason, the Association could refrain from trying to exhaust them "under its wing". Next, the work focuses on the leaders of the association, trying to trace, on the basis of selected social markers, the more general characteristics of the members of ANPUR, and to build a more detailed profile of some prominent personalities, scrutinizing the themes they have privileged and the positions they have occupied. Finally, we extrapolate on the construction of more general notes on the field of urban and regional planning in Brazil today