Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-19022010-113826
Document
Author
Full name
Marluse Castro Maciel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Negrao, Lisias Nogueira (President)
Barone, Luís Antonio
Ferrante, Vera Lucia Silveira Botta
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Title in Portuguese
Tupanciretã: Deus passou por aqui. Um estudo sobre as relações entre os movimentos sociais e as religiões nos assentamentos rurais Primavera e Tupanciretã no Pontal do Paranapanema/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamento rural - Pontal do Paranapanema
Manifestações religiosas
Movimentos sociais rurais
Reforma agrária - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo estudar a formação e consolidação da Associação Brasileiros Unidos Querendo Terras (ABUQT), um movimento que surge a partir da organização de um grupo de arrendatários em concorrência ao MST do Pontal do Paranapanema , e sua influência na organização e produção individualizada nos assentamentos de reforma agrária Tupanciretã e Primavera no município de Presidente Venceslau - SP. Com base nos estudos de MARTINS, J. S., DINCAO, M. A. e Roy, G., PESSOA, Jadir de Morais, POKER, G. , MIOR, L. C., discute-se a respeito do aumento da produção individualizada nos assentamentos rurais, diferentemente do coletivismo idealizado pelos movimentos sociais, como estratégia de produção e reprodução nos assentamentos, compreendido como espaço de articulação e práticas, valores e tradições, construções de novos laços sociais de mecanismos de decisão política, que constitui o modo de vida dos assentados. (FERRANTE, Vera L. S.). A pesquisa tem mostrado o assentamento como espaço de integração social, no qual ganham destaque os grupos familiares e suas estratégias de produção/reprodução, onde igualmente tem sido detectada a presença de elementos desagregadores nas relações de poder, fenômenos recorrentes em qualquer grupo social. Por meio de visitas aos assentamentos, entrevistas dirigidas e diário de campo foi possível verificar que tal movimento não aceita que seus membros se envolvam em conflitos durante o processo de ocupação de terras. Por este motivo há no momento da ocupação uma maior adesão a este movimento por parte dos pentecostais das chamadas igrejas da primeira onda: Assembléia de Deus, Congregação Cristã do Brasil e Igreja Cristã Pentecostal do Brasil. Depois de constituídos os assentamentos, a experiência coletiva vivenciada no processo de ocupação não se sustenta, dando lugar às ações individualizadas para a produção. Simultaneamente, as práticas religiosas dos protestantes-pentecostais e dos católicos abandonadas durante a ocupação são retomadas. Se por um lado a ABUQT possui características que vem ao encontro dos anseios pentecostais, por outro, o público das igrejas evangélicas eram pacíficos como o movimento precisava. Trata-se, portanto, para usar o termo weberiano, de um caso de afinidade eletiva entre os interesses sociais e econômicos deste pseudo-movimento e os princípios religiosos protestantes.
Title in English
Tupanciretã: God came by. A study on the relationship between the social movements and religions in the rural settlements Primavera and Tupancireta in Pontal do Paranapanema/SP
Keywords in English
Land reform - Brazil
Religious manifestations
Rural settlement - Paranapanema Spit
Rural social movements
Abstract in English
This work intends to study the formation and consolidation of the United Brazilians for a Piece of Land Association (ABUQT Associacao Brasileiros Unidos Querendo Terras) an association that originates from the organization of a group of tenant farmers in concurrence with The Landless Movement (MST Movimento dos Sem-terra) from Paranapanema Spit , and its influence over the MST, as well as ABUQTs individualized production and organizational methods in the Land Reform Settlements Tupancireta and Primavera in Presidente Venceslau, in Sao Paulo State. Based on studies by Martins, J. S., DIncao, M. A. and Roy, G., Pessoa, J. M., Poker, G., Mior, L. C., it is analyzed the increase in individualized production at these two rural settlements, contrasting with the idealized collectivism as a strategy for crop production and animal reproduction, which is typical of social movements such as those that advocate for Land Reform settlements understood as places of political/social articulation, of cultural values and traditions, places for constructing new social alliances to improve techniques for political decisions, which comprise usual settlers way of life (Ferrante, V. L. S.). The research has shown those settlements as spaces for social integration in which family groups and their strategies for crop production and animal reproduction gather momentum, though there has been equally observed the presence of some dissociating elements in the power relationships there, phenomena that are recurrent in any social group. By means of visits to the sites, guided interviews, and daily field search notes it was noted that ABQUT does not allow its members to participate in conflicts when they are in the process of occupying new lands. For this reason, at the moment of occupying the land, it was noted a stronger adherence to this association especially by Pentecostal groups of the so-called first wave churches: Assemblies of God, Christian Congregation in Brazil, and Pentecostal Christian Church in Brazil. Later, as the settlements are already established, the collective experience lived during the occupation process is not sustained, giving place up to individual productive actions in the field. Simultaneously to this, the religious practices of the Pentecostal Protestants and the Catholics left aside during occupation are resumed. Provided that ABUQT on the one hand has characteristics that meet the expectations of the Pentecostal people in the groups, on the other hand, the community from the Evangelical churches showed the pacific behavior that association needed for its political interests then. It is, thus, to use a Weberian term, a case of elective affinity between the social and economic interests of this pseudo-social movement and the religious principles of the Protestants.