Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-19032015-190839
Document
Author
Full name
Isabelle Anchieta de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento (President)
Canevacci, Massimo
Martins, Ferdinando Crepalde
Novais, Fernando Antonio
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Imagens da mulher no ocidente moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
História social
Individumanização
Mulher
Ocidente moderno
Polimagens
Abstract in Portuguese
Remontar a gênese social da individualização e humanização no Ocidente moderno através das imagens da mulher (xilogravuras, artes plásticas, fotografias e cinema). Esse foi o meu desafio ao longo de oito anos realizando pesquisas de campo no exterior, passando pelos arquivos de bibliotecas da Alemanha, Suíça, museus da Europa até os Estúdios de Hollywood. Pinturas, esculturas, panfletos noticiosos e filmes foram a matéria prima para remontar as relações sociais e compreender como essas visualidades também criam interações sem precedentes. Elegi as imagens da mulher por ser ambíguas personagens que atraem, em torno de si, os mais contraditórios sentimentos sociais. Mulheres que nem sempre foram vítimas de suas representações. Conformadas em temíveis e atrativas imagens elas também souberam fazer uso e proveito do fascínio que provocaram, invertendo os jogos de poder. Para entender esse processo realizo uma sociogênese dos estereótipos femininos no Ocidente Moderno. Bruxas; Tupinambás canibais; Maria; Marias Negras na América, Maria Madalena, Cortesãs e Stars Hollywoodianas. Irei seriá-las. Aproximá-las. Contrapô-las. Pois, se, de fato, as imagens de que trato são amplamente conhecidas, falta pensá-las em conjunto, na longa série que as relaciona e tensiona dentro do processo social em que são formadas _ e que elas em grande medida conformam. Um corpo a corpo entre as imagens que traz surpreendentes elucidações sociológicas. Constato: em uma imagem, sobrevivem várias imagens. Polimagens. Apresento as continuidades, citações e parciais rupturas entre elas. Momento em que se observa a transição de uma mulher em abstrato, para uma em particular. Imagens motivadas, sobretudo, pela demanda por fazer-se ver. As pessoas passam a querer ter um retrato público. Uma imagem de si em busca de um desejo social inalterável: o olhar alheio, a estima e o reconhecimento. E são as imagens as armas simbólicas privilegiadas dessa dinâmica, acionando uma espiral de disputas por reconhecimento que conduz a uma crescente individualização e humanização das imagens. Visualidades que testemunham e instauram novas formas de organização e integração social. O que denominei de individumanização
Title in English
Images of woman in modern west
Keywords in English
Images
Individumanization
Modern western
Sociology
Woman
Abstract in English
Reassembling the social genesis of individualization and humanization in the Modern West through the Women Images (woodcuts, plastic arts, photography and cinema). That was my challenge over eight years doing field research abroad, through the files of Libraries of Germany, Switzerland, Museums of Europe to the Hollywood Studios. Paintings, sculptures, films and news pamphlets were the raw material to remount the social relationships and understand how these interactions create visualities also unprecedented. I choose the images of women by being ambiguous characters which attract, in around themselves, the more contradictory social feelings. Women were not always victims of their representations. Formed into fearsome and attractive images they knew also make use of the advantage and fascination provoked by reversing the games of power. To understand this process I perform a sociogenesis of female stereotypes in the Modern West. Witches; Tupinambás cannibals; Mary; Black Marys in America, Mary Magdalene, Courtesans and Hollywood Star. Will I serialized them. Bring them together. Contrast them. For if, indeed, the images that I work with are widely known, shortness to think of them together, in the long series that relates to and tensions them within the social process in which they are formed _ and they largely conform. A melee between images that brings amazing sociological elucidation. Verify: in an image, multiple images survive. Polimagens. I present continuities, quotations and partial ruptures between them. Moment when I observe the transition from a woman into an abstract, for one in particular. Images motivated primarily by demand for to be seen. People start to want to have a public picture. An image of themselves in pursuit of an unchanging social desire: the alien look, the esteem and the recognition. And the pictures are the privileged symbolic weapons of this dynamic, triggering a spiral of recognition disputes for leading to an increasing individualization and humanization of images. Visualities who witness and establish new forms of organization and social integration. What I have called the individumanization