Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-19052023-162950
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Furlan Jorge
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Hey, Ana Paula Belém (President)
Brito, Murillo Marschner Alves de
Girotto, Eduardo Donizeti
Jacomini, Marcia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Dimensões objetiva e simbólica da (des)valorização docente: um estudo sobre os professores da rede pública estadual de São Paulo (2007-2017)
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho
Perfil do professor
Rede pública estadual de ensino de São Paulo
Representações sociais
Valorização docente
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a (des)valorização do trabalho docente na rede pública de ensino do Estado de São Paulo no período de 2007 a 2017. Para tanto, buscamos examinar o tema referido por duas dimensões: objetiva e simbólica. Em relação à primeira dimensão, desenvolvemos um estudo sobre a valorização docente por meio de microdados do Censo Escolar relativos ao perfil e às condições de trabalho dos professores. Em relação à segunda dimensão, investigamos o perfil especificado para os professores nos editais dos concursos públicos realizados pela Secretaria de Educação do Estado de São Paulo (SEE-SP); o discurso dessa Secretaria por meio do seu canal na plataforma de vídeos gratuita YouTube; imagens sobre o professor presentes em artigos, editoriais, reportagens do jornal Folha de S. Paulo, veículo de comunicação que se voltou a promover uma doxa sobre a política de educação pública do Estado. Dessa forma, buscamos realizar uma análise do trabalho docente a partir do cruzamento entre o perfil daquele que é professor na rede estadual de São Paulo e as representações que se faz da docência (tanto negativas, quanto positivas), conjugando-se esses dois aspectos para o estudo da valorização do trabalho docente. Identificamos conexões que se estabelecem entre a dimensão objetiva e simbólica da valorização docente: a formação precarizada, as condições de trabalho, os baixos salários são fatores objetivos de desvalorização dos professores, e são também elementos que dão sustentação a uma valorização simbólica da docência que vai no sentido de reafirmar a necessidade de que o professor trabalhe de forma abnegada, cumprindo seu sacerdócio e a missão que lhes é atribuída pela sociedade - a formação do cidadão para a vida em sociedade
Title in English
Objective and symbolic dimensions of teacher (de)valuation: a study on teachers in the São Paulos public-education system (2007-2017)
Keywords in English
São Paulo's public-education system
Social representations
Teacher profile
Valuation of teaching work
Working conditions
Abstract in English
The present research aims at analyzing the (de)valuation of teaching work in the public education system of the State of São Paulo from 2007 to 2017. To this end, we seek to examine the topic referred to by two dimensions: objective and symbolic. In relation to the first dimension, we developed a study on teacher valorization by analyzing microdata from the School Census that provides information on the profile and working conditions of teachers. Regarding the second dimension, we investigated the profile specified for teachers in civil service examination announcements issued by the São Paulo State Department of Education (SEE-SP); the Secretariat's speech through its channel on the free video platform YouTube; teacher-related images presented in articles, editorials, and news reports by Folha de S. Paulo newspaper, a communication vehicle that promoted a doxa about the state's public education policy. In this way, we seek to carry out an analysis on the teaching work based on the intersection between the profile of the teachers in São Paulos public education system and the representations that are made of teaching (both negative and positive), combining these two aspects to study its valorization. We identify connections that are established between the objective and the symbolic dimensions of teachers valuation: precarious formation, working conditions, low salaries are objective factors of devaluation of teachers, and are also elements that support a symbolic valuation of teaching that goes in the sense of reaffirming the need for teachers to work selflessly, fulfilling their ministry and the mission assigned to them by society - the formation of citizens for life in society