Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-19072003-033643
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Barletta Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Negrao, Lisias Nogueira (President)
Benedetti, Luiz Roberto
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Title in Portuguese
"Agentes Religiosos, Motivação Política. A influência da Igreja Católica na organização do movimento dos trabalhadores rurais sem-terra do Assentamento II de Sumaré no estado de São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Igreja Católica
Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra
Sumaré
Abstract in Portuguese
A Igreja Católica esteve presente em diferentes movimentos sociais ao longo da história brasileira, particularmente aqueles voltados para a questão rural. A dissertação analisa um destes movimentos, o dos sem-terra do Assentamento II de Sumaré, no estado de São Paulo, partindo de uma perspectiva teórica que discutir conceitos amplamente difundidos entre os que estudam a esfera religiosa brasileira. O objetivo é empreender uma análise que ressalte a maneira como a doutrina religiosa católica, especialmente a defendida pela Teologia da Libertação, auxiliou no processo de organização do movimento aqui enfocado, não encarada apenas como estratégia de reprodução institucional desta Igreja visando sua sobrevivência em um competitivo mercado religioso. Todo trabalho realizado pelos agentes religiosos contribuiu para uma mudança efetiva no projeto de vida dos assentados, na maneira como interpretam os valores da doutrina católica, em uma ação que vai muito além dos limites desta instituição. Da análise dos relatos obtidos durante as entrevistas surge uma história de resistência, de um povo que se recusou a permanecer vivendo na miséria.
Title in English
Religious Agents, Political Motivations – The influence of Catholic Church in the organization of the landless rural workers movement from Settlement II from Sumaré in São Paulo state
Keywords in English
Catholic Church
Landless Rural Workers Movement
Abstract in English
The Catholic Church has been present in different social moments through Brazilian history, especially those related to rural matters. The work analyses one of these movements, the one from the Settlement II from Sumaré, in São Paulo State, from a theorical perspectiva which has as an objective to discuss concepts broadly known among the ones who study the Brazilian religious sphere. The objective is to show the way the Catholic religious doutrine, specifically the one defended by the Theolology of Freedom, helped in the process of the movement organization here focused, not faced only as reproduction of this Church aiming at its surviving in a competitive religious business. All the work done by the religious agents contributed for an effective change in the project of life of the landless people in the Settlement, in the way they interpret the values of the catholic doutrine in a way that goes beyond the limits of this institution. From the analysis of the facts gotten during the interviews, it arises a history of resistance of people who refused to live in a miserable way.