Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-20082009-150631
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Caramez Carlotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes (President)
Oliveira, Francisco Maria Cavalcante de
Santos, Laymert Garcia dos
Title in Portuguese
Ciência como instituição e como prática: a mudança do regime disciplinar/estatal de produção e difusão do conhecimento científico no Brasil vista a partir do Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron
Keywords in Portuguese
Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron
Pesquisa científica - Políticas - Brasil
Produção científica - Estudo de caso
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação parte do estudo empírico do Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron (LNLS) para analisar a mudança do regime público/disciplinar de produção e difusão do conhecimento científico no Brasil no período que vai da abertura democrática dos anos 1980 à redefinição da política nacional de ciência e tecnologia nos 2000. A pesquisa articula dois pontos de vista: a análise da mudança jurídicoinstitucional, que envolve os padrões de institucionalização, legitimação social, organização formal e jurídica da ciência no país; e o estudo da alteração das práticas científicas concretas, que envolvem os padrões de realização de pesquisa, divulgação de resultados e formação de novos pesquisadores. O estudo empírico dividiuse, portanto, em duas partes: (1) primeiro, analisamos a forma como o LNLS inicialmente como projeto, depois como instituição de pesquisa inserese no processo histórico de institucionalização da ciência no Brasil, considerando a mudança dos padrões de negociação, organização e legitimação social das instituições científicas nacionais. Para tanto, realizamos entrevistas com diretores do laboratórios, membros da burocracia científica (diretores de agência de inovação; coordenadores de agências de fomento, etc) e analisamos o conteúdo e o processo de formulação e aprovação de leis, portarias, resoluções e documentos oficiais sobre a ciência, a tecnologia e sua comercialização. (2) Já a segunda parte do estudo empírico concentrase na caracterização do perfil, das práticas de pesquisa e dos padrões de formação dos pesquisadores que usam o LNLS como centro experimental. O objetivo era, através da análise do questionário aplicado com os pesquisadores externos do LNLS, identificar quem são e o que fazem esses pesquisadores e se e como eles trabalham em empresas privadas, patenteiam seus resultados de pesquisa e/ou estabelecem, a partir de instituições públicas de pesquisa, contratos e parcerias com empresas.
Title in English
Science as institution and practice: changing of disciplinary system/state of production and dissemination of scientific knowledge in Brazil case National Laboratory Luz Síncrotron
Keywords in English
National Laboratory Luz Síncrotron
Scientific Research - Policies - Brazil
Abstract in English
The present master dissertation has as its point of departure the study of the Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron (National Light Laboratory Síncrotron) to analyse the changes from the disciplinary production and dissemination regimes of scientific knowledge in Brazil, during the period comprised between the political opening in the 1980s until the redefinition of the national policy of science and technology in the year 2000, articulating two points of view: the analysis of the legalinstitutional change, encompassing patterns of institutionalization, social legitimation, formal and legal organization of science in the country; and the study referred to alterations of concrete scientific practices, encompassing patterns of researchaccomplishment, broadcasting of the results and formation of new researchers. The empirical study was thus divided into two parts: (1) initially we studied the way in which LNLS first as a project, later as a research institution was inserted into the historic process concerning the institutionalization of science in Brazil, considering the change of negotiation, organisation and social legitimation patterns among national scientific institutions. Therefore we undertook interviews with laboratory directors, members of the scientific bureaucracy (directors of innovation agencies; coordinators of funding agencies, etc.) and analysed the content as well as the formulation and approval processes of laws, resolutions and official documents on science, technology and its commercialization. (2) The second part of the empirical study focuses the characterisation of the profile, the research practices and the formation patterns of researchers using LNLS as an experimental center. The objective was to, through the analysis of the questionnaire answered by the external researchers at the LNLS, identify who they are and what is done by these researchers along with if and how they work in private companies, patent their research results and/or, departing from public research institutions, establish contracts and partnerships with companies.