Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-22022010-124113
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Pereira Faria Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo (President)
Comin, Alvaro Augusto
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Title in Portuguese
A experiência da procura de trabalho: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Desemprego
Espaço
Interação social
Procura de trabalho
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação tem como objeto de estudo a procura de trabalho por meio de instituições do mercado de intermediação. Para desenvolver a análise assume-se que a busca de emprego não pode ser reduzida a um fenômeno econômico, baseado no cálculo racional, que une ofertantes e demandantes de vagas; nem pode ser tratada apenas como um indicador estratégico para caracterizar a situação de desemprego, como o faz uma certa sociologia. Ao contrário, assume-se que ela é uma experiência social, moral e subjetiva e que, nesse sentido, é fundamental entender os processos de interação que se dão na situação em que ela transcorre, bem como a forma como ela é vivenciada no cotidiano pelos demandantes de trabalho. A análise se baseia num estudo empírico de tipo qualitativo conduzido, entre 2005 e 2009, na região da Rua Barão de Itapetininga, no Centro de São Paulo, o principal espaço de concentração de agências de emprego da Região Metropolitana, ela mesma o maior mercado de intermediação no Brasil. Observação de tipo etnográfico, entrevistas com os agentes envolvidos na situação e análise de material documental foram as técnicas mobilizadas na análise.
Title in English
The experience of job search: a case study
Keywords in English
Brazil
Job search
Sao Paulo
Social interaction
Space
Unemployment
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to understand the process of searching for a job by means of the labor market intermediaries. Our theoretical approach refuses both the type of economic analysis that describes it as a mere rational behavior linking job seekers and employers, and the current sociological perspective that reduces it to a crucial variable on the measurement of the unemployment situation. We assume a different sociological point of view which approaches the search for a job as a social, moral and subjective experience; in this sense, it has to be analyzed taking into account its context, as a negotiated situation, and the job seeker perceptions, experiences and discourses. The empirical research took place during four years (2005 to 2009) in the Barão de Itapetininga street, Sao Paulo downtown, the most important cluster of labor market intermediaries in São Paulo Metropolitan Region, which concentrates itself the most important segment of the Brazilian intermediation market. Ethnographic observation, interviews, analysis of documents and secondary data were the main sources in the fieldwork