Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-23012015-182017
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Regina Cariello Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva (President)
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de
Andrade, Daniel Pereira
Mitjavila, Myriam Raquel
Sant'Anna, Denise Bernuzzi de
Title in Portuguese
Autocuidado e gestão de si: hábitos saudáveis na mídia impressa semanal
Keywords in Portuguese
Autocuidado
bem-estar
Estilo de vida saudável
Gestão de si
Sociologia da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, assistimos ao aumento da preocupação com a saúde e à consolidação da concepção de que ser saudável depende tão somente da sistematização dos hábitos cotidianos e de comportamentos considerados corretos para manter a longevidade. A adoção de um estilo de vida saudável padronizado por critérios científicos vem se tornando, aparentemente, uma obrigação que independe da escolha voluntária, tamanha é a pressão social que demanda do indivíduo autocuidado. A propalada concepção de saúde enquanto amplo bem-estar inclui a adoção de hábitos preventivos que mantenham a saúde física e mental pelo máximo número de anos, de preferência conservando a beleza, o bom humor e a disposição produtiva da juventude. Ao mesmo tempo evidencia-se uma nova moralidade pautada nos riscos de saúde, na qual a responsabilidade sobre o próprio adoecimento condena os não saudáveis à condição de irresponsáveis e desviantes. O objetivo desta tese é problematizar a retórica acerca da vida saudável, a partir do noticiário semanal veiculado em revistas brasileiras de variedades, procurando identificar o que poderia ter contribuído para a sobrevalorização da saúde como norteadora dos comportamentos. Do ponto de vista da discussão efetuada, o atual ideário de saúde e bemestar é resultado de um processo abrangente, de âmbito mundial, que envolve tanto aspectos macroeconômicos como modificações nos valores culturais que confluíram para a legitimação da responsabilidade individual por todas as condições de existência, inclusive por aquelas advindas das circunstâncias sociais. O autocuidado em matéria de saúde seria parte de uma conduta racional de gestão de si, como se o indivíduo fosse uma empresa, legitimada como ideal de bem-viver, que pressupõe a autodisciplina corporal e emocional para maximização da vitalidade ou do capital humano. O indivíduo passa a ser, ele próprio, objeto de trabalho para alcançar uma vida melhor e mais longa, que, de acordo com o noticiário, estaria apenas nas mãos de cada um
Title in English
Self-care and self-administration: health life style in weekly press
Keywords in English
Health life style
Self administration
Self care
Sociology of health
Wellness
Abstract in English
In recent decades we have witnessed the increasing concern about health and the consolidation of the view that being healthy depends solely on the systematization of daily habits and supposedly correct behaviors to maintain longevity. The adoption of a healthy lifestyle based on scientific criteria has become, apparently, an obligation that is independent of voluntary choice, such is the social pressure imposed to the individual by the self-care demand. The broad conception of health as wellness includes taking preventive habits to keep physical and mental health for as long as possible, preferably by retaining beauty, good mood and the productive energy of the youth. At the same time there is evidence of a new morality based on health risks, in which taking the responsibility for ones own illnesses condemns the unhealthy ones to be considered irresponsible and devious. The objective of this thesis is to problematize the rhetoric about healthy living, based on empirical research on the weekly news of Brazilian varieties magazines. We try in this work to identify the factors that might have contributed to the overvaluation of health in its role of determining behaviors. From the point of view of the discussion made, the current ideals of health and wellness are the result of a worldwide comprehensive process, involving both macroeconomic issues and changes in cultural values that led to the legitimization of individual responsibility for all his conditions, even those stemming from social circumstances. Self-care in health would be part of a rational conduct of self-management that extends the enterprise logic to the individual behavior and is legitimized as an ideal of good living, which presupposes the body and the emotional self-discipline to maximize vitality or human capital. The individual works on himself to achieve a better and longer life, which, according to the news, would be each ones responsibility