Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-24112009-151141
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Tell de Lima Ventura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Irene de Arruda Ribeiro (President)
Maar, Wolfgang Leo
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
Notas sobre o conceito de educação política em ensaios de intervenção pública de Theodor W. Adorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Adorno
Auschwitz
Educação
Esclarecimento
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação versa sobre o conceito de educação na obra de Theodor W. Adorno (1903- 1969), tendo como principal material de análise dois ensaios do autor sobre o tema, O que significa elaborar o passado e Educação após Auschwitz. Nosso principal argumento é que Adorno pensa a educação contemporânea como um momento privilegiado da Aufklärung para intervir politicamente na relação entre indivíduo e sociedade; ou melhor, na forma em que esta relação encontra-se configurada histórica e socialmente sob o capitalismo tardio. Para que uma tal intervenção seja possível, Adorno assevera que a educação deve ter em conta, como seu ponto de partida, o diagnóstico histórico de que o progresso do esclarecimento reverteu-se no seu contrário, na barbárie que irrompeu no seio da cultura na metade do século XX e que tem no acontecimento Auschwitz seu signo histórico. É a partir deste diagnóstico que o autor tenta fundamentar que o principal fim da educação no presente consiste em evitar a repetição deste acontecimento. O argumento-chave de Adorno, segundo nossa interpretação, é que, tendo em vista esta finalidade negativa, a educação deve realizar uma inflexão em direção ao sujeito que vise esclarecer para os próprios sujeitos as condições objetivas e subjetivas que permitiram a regressão à barbárie que culminou em Auschwitz. Desta maneira, a educação é pensada como um processo de esclarecimento subjetivo, através de uma intervenção pública no presente reificado, enquanto uma forma de fortalecimento da capacidade de resistência do indivíduo frente à pressão de uma totalidade social que o impele a uma adaptação ao existente.
Title in English
Notes on the concept of political education in essays of public intervention by Theodor W. Adorno
Keywords in English
Adorno
Auschwitz
Education
Enlightenment
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
This dissertation traverses on the concept of education in Theodor W. Adorno's piece, having as its main analysis base two essay from the author on the theme, The meaning of working through the past and Education after Auschwitz. Our main argument is that Adorno conceives the contemporary education as a privileged moment of Aufklärung as means to politically intervene in the individual and society relation; or rather in the shape that this relation is found historically and socially configured under the late capitalism. So that such an intervention is possible, Adorno assures that education must be taken into account, as its starting point, the historical diagnosis that the progress of Enlightenment has been reversed on its contrary, on the barbarism that erupted in the heart of culture during the middle of the 20th Century, and has in the Auschwitz event its historical sign. Based on this diagnosis the author tries to argument that the main objective of the present education consists in avoiding the repetition of this event. Adorno's key argument, according to our interpretation, is that having this negative objective in mind, education must make an inflexion towards the subject that focuses on clarifying to the very subjects the objective and subjective conditions that allowed the regression to the barbarity that took place in Auschwitz. That being so, education is thought as a subjective enlightenment process, through public intervention in the reified present, whereas a strengthened form of the individual's resistance capacity against the pressure of a social totality that impels to adapting to the existent.