Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-25032019-100753
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Felipe Kirilauskas Mancini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva (President)
Garcia, Sylvia Gemignani
Landini, Tatiana Savoia
Pimenta, Melissa de Mattos
Thibes, Mariana Zanata
Title in Portuguese
As representações de si no Facebook: estratégias de manipulação de impressões entre jovens de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação social
Internet
Redes sociais
Representação
Sociabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa buscou compreender as formas de sociabilidade vigentes na rede social Facebook especialmente, sob a perspectiva das representações do eu, conforme presente na sociologia de Erving Goffman (1985). O estudo deteve-se sobre o seguinte problema de investigação: De que forma um certo grupo de jovens moradores da cidade de São Paulo, com condições de vida similares e oriundos das regiões oeste e norte do município, utiliza as ferramentas interativas do Facebook para manipular virtualmente a impressão que causa nos demais? Quais são as semelhanças e diferenças nessa participação? A partir dessa questão, investigamos algumas das principais estratégias de manipulação de impressões adotadas para a administração de representações de si em ambientes virtuais de sociabilidade. O processo investigativo contou com uma abordagem qualitativa ancorada em grupos focais, entrevistas semiestruturadas, observações etnográficas virtuais e análises de conteúdo de publicações expostas nessa rede social. Como hipótese, especulou-se a existência de diferenças significativas entre os jovens na condução de estratégias de representação, que variariam de acordo com as características da rede de sociabilidade administradas pelo indivíduo nesse ambiente interativo. Optou-se pela seleção de um perfil jovem, supondo haver relação entre faixa etária e volume e diversidade da rede de sociabilidade (ou seja: com o número total de pessoas com as quais esses indivíduos se comunicam e com a variedade de pessoas dentro dessa rede). No fim do processo investigativo, pretendeu-se fornecer uma contribuição teórica clara acerca dos impactos sociais resultantes da difusão de formas virtuais de comunicação na sociedade em especial, entre essa parcela dos jovens paulistanos.
Title in English
The representation of self on Facebook: impression manipulation strategies among young residents of São Paulo
Keywords in English
internet
Representation
Sociability
Social interaction
Social network
Abstract in English
This research aimed to understand means of sociability operating on Facebook specially under the perspective of the "presentations of self", as in the sociological thought of Erving Goffman (1985). This study aimed the following investigation problem: How certain young residents of São Paulo, with similar life conditions and from West and North regions of the city, use Facebook´s interactional tools to virtually manipulate the impression caused on others? What are the similarities and differences in this use? Thus, we investigated the main strategies of impression manipulation adopted to administrate presentations of self on virtual environments of sociability. The investigative process counted with a qualitative approach flagged on focal groups, semi-structured interviews, virtual ethnographical observations and content analysis of publications published on this social network. As hypothesis, it was speculated the existence of significative differences on the exercise of representative strategies of presentation according to the main characteristics of the social network managed by the individual on this interactive environment. It was selected a young profile, understanding the existence of a relation between age and volume and diversity of social networks (in other words: the total number of people with whom those individuals communicate and the diversity of people inside this network.) At the end of the investigative process, it was aimed the offering of a clear theorical contribution about the social impacts of the diffusion of virtual ways of communications on society specially, among residents of São Paulo of a determinate income profile.