Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-25032019-134348
Document
Author
Full name
Monise Fernandes Picanço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo (President)
Garcia-parpet, Marie-france
Leite, Elaine da Silveira
Müller, Lúcia Helena Alves
Nahoum, André Vereta
Title in Portuguese
Caleidoscópio da Valoração: a HSM expomanagement e o processo de constituição de seus produtos
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição de produtos
Exposição
Mercados
Tecnologia de gestão
Valoração
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem como objetivo discutir um dos principais processos que se faz necessário para a realização de trocas em mercados: a valoração. A valoração é entendida aqui como um processo que, ao classificar, categorizar, avaliar e qualificar um bem, torna-o um produto passível de troca em um mercado. Para tanto, escolhi como estudo de caso a Exposição HSM Expomanagement. Essa Exposição é organizada pela empresa HSM e é chave para o mercado de tecnologias de gestão no Brasil, reunindo diferentes empresas de consultoria, tecnologia de softwares para gestão, palestrantes e empresas de educação executiva. Analiso a valoração a partir da Expomanagement partindo de duas perspectivas analíticas. A primeira camada analítica tratará a Expomanagement como espaço para a observação do processo de valoração. Assim, partirei do Evento da Expomanagement para descrever como consumidores, expositores, Organização e dispositivos constroem, nesse espaço, a valoração das tecnologias de gestão no Brasil. Na segunda camada analítica, a Expomanagement deixa de ser pensada como espaço em que ocorre a valoração, para ser pensada ela mesma como produto. Assim, voltaremos nosso olhar para a Organização responsável pela Exposição, a HSM, para entender como ela constitui o evento como produto a ser vendido para os Expositores e Participantes do evento. Essas perspectivas analíticas distintas utilizadas para analisar a Expomanagement permitem chamar a tese de Caleidoscópio da valoração, pois, na medida em que modifica a perspectiva sobre a Exposição, diferentes nuances da valoração sobressaem.
Title in English
The HSM Expomanagement Exhibition and its process of constructing products
Keywords in English
Exhibition
Management technologies
Markets
Products construction
Valuation
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis aims to discuss one of the main processes necessary to carry out exchanges in markets: Valuation. Valuation here is understood as a process that turns a good into a commodity that can be exchanged in a market when it is classified, categorized and qualified as such. To do so, I chose the HSM Expomanagement Exhibition as a case study. This Exhibition is organized by HSM and is key to the management technologies market in Brazil, bringing together different consulting companies, management software technology, lecturers and executive education companies. I analyze the valuation of Expomanagement from two analytical perspectives. The first analytical layer will treat Expomanagement as a space for observation of the valuation process. Thus, I will proceed from the Expomanagement Event to describe how consumers, exhibitors, HSM and devices build, in this space, the valuation of management technologies in Brazil. In the second analytical layer, Expomanagement is no longer understood as a space in which valuation occurs, in order to be considered as a product itself. Thus, we will turn our attention to the umbrella organization of the Exhibition, HSM, to understand how it constitutes the event as a product to be sold to Exhibitors and Participants of the event. These different analytical perspectives employed to analyze Expomanagement allow us to call the thesis as 'Kaleidoscope of valuation', since, insofar as the perspective on the Exposition is changed, different nuances of valuation stand out.