Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2005.tde-27102005-103112
Document
Author
Full name
Olivia Cristina Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza (President)
Bava Junior, Augusto Caccia
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Title in Portuguese
"ONGs e governo: um estudo sobre as organizações não-governamentais que trabalham com meninos(as) de rua no centro de São Paulo e as relações com a administração municipal"
Keywords in Portuguese
criança e adolescente
meninos de rua
ONGs
políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Na década de 1990 as organizações não-governamentais (ONGs) começaram a atuar de forma diferente em relação à sua gênese: passaram a trabalhar em parceria com o Estado na execução de políticas públicas. Investigo neste trabalho as bases das transformações da atuação das ONGs e as relações que hoje as organizações não-governamentais que trabalham com meninos(as) de rua no centro de São Paulo estabelecem na parceria com o governo, focalizando a participação nas políticas públicas e a autonomia das organizações diante da administração municipal. Com o objetivo de entender de forma mais clara o trabalho das instituições e a formulação de políticas públicas, apresento um histórico do atendimento às crianças e aos adolescentes em situação de risco no Brasil e descrevo, ainda que de forma sumária, as principais questões relacionadas com os meninos(as) que vivem nas ruas. Para a obtenção dos dados empíricos, utilizei as técnicas do questionário, da entrevista e da observação direta.
Title in English
NGO and Government: A study about the Non Governmental Organizations that work with street kids in the centre of São Paulo and the relations with the city council.
Keywords in English
children and adolescents
NGO
public policies
street kids
Abstract in English
During the 1990 decade, the non governmental organizations (NGOs) started working differently from their original proposals: they started working in partnerships with the Government in the execution of public policies. In this essay, I investigate the basis of the transformation in the work of the NGOs, the relation between the NGOs that work with street kids in the centre of Sao Paulo and the Government, focusing the participation in the public policies and the autonomy of these organizations. For a better understanding of the work of these institutions and the establishment of public policies destined to street kids, I present a report of the attendance given to the children and adolescents who live in risk situation in Brazil and describe, in a summary way, the main aspects related to the children who live on the streets. To obtain the empiric data, I made use of questionnaire technics, interviews and direct observation.