Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-29062018-124828
Document
Author
Full name
Ivo Paulino Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento (President)
Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende de
Jackson, Luiz Carlos
Pontes, Heloisa André
Title in Portuguese
A crítica como forma: Argumento, Almanaque e a vida intelectual paulista na década de 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Intelectuais
Política
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação é dedicada à análise dos intelectuais que escreveram e protagonizaram as revistas Argumento- Revista Mensal de Cultura (1973-1974) e Almanaque- Cadernos de Literatura e Ensaio (1976-1982) e à análise da conjuntura universitária, política e cultural específica que compõe a história das revistas e desses intelectuais. As revistas foram protagonizadas, sobretudo, por críticos literários que conseguiram se preservar na Universidade de São Paulo durante a Ditadura Militar (1964-1985) e que mantiveram intensa atividade intelectual tanto na academia quanto na imprensa. Entre esses intelectuais, destaca-se Antonio Candido, ele próprio um acadêmico sobrevivente à repressão militar, crítico literário, intelectual engajado, figura aglutinadora de Argumento e presença indireta em Almanaque, em que teve vários de seus alunos escrevendo e lhe oferecendo homenagem. Embora a preocupação desses críticos com o universo da cultura nacional, principalmente o literário, seja o eixo central dessas revistas, as duas publicações expressaram também tendências e orientações diversas que fugiram do escopo tradicionalmente atribuído à crítica, ou seja, preocupações oriundas de uma fração mais abrangente de intelectuais que se desdobrou entre a universidade e o debate público no Brasil na década de 1970, a partir de meios de comunicação permeáveis à conjugação de expressões culturais, políticas e acadêmicas. Pretende-se, portanto, com o estudo de caso dedicado a esse grupo de críticos literários e às suas revistas, compreender um problema de pesquisa maior, que se refere à vida intelectual sedimentada na universidade paulista, que se utilizou das revistas como expressão universitária e como engajamento público na conjuntura brasileira da década de 1970, marcada pelo acirramento da Ditadura Militar.
Title in English
The critics as a form: Argumento, Almanaque and paulista intellectual life in the decade of 1970s
Keywords in English
Culture
Intellectuals
Politics
University
Abstract in English
This dissertation is devoted to the analysis of the intellectuals who have written in the journals Argumento Revista Mensal de Cultura (1973-1974) and Almanaque- Cadernos de Literatura e Ensaio (1976-1982) and to the understanding of the specific universitary, political and cultural conjuncture that composed the history of these publications and of these intellectuals. The magazines were mainly performed by cultural critics who remained at the University of São Paulo during the Brazilian Military Dictatorship (1964-1985) and who maintained intense intellectual activity both in academia and in the press. Among these intellectuals, the figure of Antonio Candido stants out, himself an academic survivor of the military repression, he was literary critic, he was politically active intellectual, he was an agglutinative figure of Argumento and an indirect presence in Almanaque, where several of his students wrote and offered him homages. Although the central focus of these journals is the critics' concern within the universe of national culture, especially that of literature, the two publications also expressed different tendencies and orientations, which fled out of scope traditionally assigned to critics, in other words, concerns came from a larger fraction of intellectuals that unfolded between the university and the public debate in Brazil in the 1970s, presenting the magazine as a medium of communication permeable to the combination of artistic, political and academic expressions. Hence, our dedication to the case study of this group of critics and their magazines aims at the comprehension of a bigger research issue: the relationship between the intellectual life settled around the paulista university, which used magazines as a collective expression in the Brazilian conjuncture of the 1970s, marked by the intensification of the Military Dictatorship.