Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29082012-102219
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Jesus Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Feltran, Gabriel de Santis
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmicas de raça na periferia: a experiência de jovens da região de M'Boi Mirim
Keywords in Portuguese
Jovens negros
Juventude
Periferias
Vulnerabilidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, analiso as diferentes percepções de jovens negros moradores da região periférica de Mboi Mirim acerca de sua condição racial e os modos como a articulavam com outros marcadores sociais tais como, local de moradia e condição social . A partir da revisão dos estudos sobre juventude busco situar os jovens negros na literatura sobre a juventude brasileira. Toma-se o debate acerca da vulnerabilidade social e da heterogeneidade das situações de pobreza nas periferias para caracterizar as condições sociais da região em que os jovens entrevistados estão inseridos. Verificou-se que as percepções e construções acerca da cor ganham contornos diversos ao longo das trajetórias de vida dos jovens bem como de seus trajetos urbanos que os colocam em diferentes contextos de interação.
Title in English
Dynamics of race in poor neighborhoods: the experience of young people in the region of M'Boi Mirim
Keywords in English
Poor neigborhoods
Social vulnerability
Young black
Youth
Abstract in English
In this dissertation I analyze different perceptions of young black inhabitants from M'Boi Mirim's poor neighborhoods about their racial condition, and the way they associate those perceptions with other social markers, such as their living and social conditions. Based on a review of studies about youth, I frame the young blacks in the literature about the brazilian youth. I took the debate about social vulnerability and heterogeneity in the context of poverty to characterize the social conditions where the young blacks are inserted. I verify that perceptions and "constructions" about color acquire not only diverse frameworks throughout the youth's life paths, but also their urban trajectories interacts with different contexts.