Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-29102009-164141
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Oliveira Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (President)
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo
Title in Portuguese
As paixões do homo oeconomicus: racionalidade e afeto na ação econômica cotidiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Afeto
Compulsão
Consumo
Endividamento
Racionalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Devedores Anônimos são um grupo de ajuda-mútua reunindo indivíduos que se consideram compradores e/ou endividados compulsivos. A partir de pesquisa de campo realizada nos encontros do grupo e de entrevistas aprofundadas com seus membros, são analisadas tanto as condutas econômicas desses agentes antes da entrada no DA, quanto os efeitos que a permanência no grupo tende a engendrar em seu comportamento. Identificando os mecanismos presentes em certas experiências problemáticas no interior da ordem econômica especialmente no que se refere a compras e tomadas de empréstimos vistas pelos próprios implicados como injustificadas, impensadas ou irracionais , este trabalho mostra também como, funcionando à maneira de um dispositivo de racionalização, o grupo incide sobre as condutas econômicas de seus usuários de modo a torná-las mais ajustadas a certas exigências da ordem econômica atual. Isso por meio de mecanismos particulares, que atuam seja incitando a reflexividade e dirigindo a atenção desses agentes para aspectos antes despercebidos das ações econômicas cotidianas (produzindo, assim, um investimento renovado em tais operações), seja suscitando implicitamente dinâmicas afetivas que tendem a conduzi-los na direção de uma maior racionalidade econômica. Demonstra-se, desse modo, não só como certas experiências emocionais contribuem para a realização de ações econômicas que, depois, podem ser motivo de arrependimento, mas também como esse tipo de racionalidade e seu ideal, o modelo do homo oeconomicus não se opõe às emoções, às paixões, mas depende, para sua própria efetivação, de dinâmicas afetivas peculiares.
Title in English
The passions of homo economicus: rationality and affection on the economic everyday action
Keywords in English
Affect
Compulsion
Consumption
Indebtment
Rationality
Abstract in English
Debtors Anonymous is a twelve-step, self-help group formed by individuals who consider themselves compulsive buyers and/or compulsive debtors. Based on field research conducted at the encounters of the group and on interviews with its members, it is analyzed the economic behavior of these agents before their entrance in DA and the effects that the permanence in the group tend to cause in their behavior. Along with the identification of the mechanisms present on certain problematic experiences in the midst of the economic order especially buying and credit practices seen by the individuals themselves as unjustified, unthought-of or irrational , this work also shows that, functioning as a rationalization dispositive, the group acts upon the economic behavior of its users in a way that leads them to become more adjusted to certain exigencies of the current economic order. The group does that through particular mechanisms, some of which can incite reflexivity and drive these agents attention to aspects of the everyday economic actions that they werent used to perceive (thus producing a renewed investment on such operations), or others that implicitly generate affective dynamics which tend to conduce these agents in the direction of a greater economic rationality. It is thus demonstrated not only how certain emotional experiences contribute to the realization of buying and credit practices which can later be regretted, but also how that type of rationality and its ideal, the homo oeconomicus model is not opposed to emotions and passions, but depends for its own sake of peculiar affective dynamics.