Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-31082007-101311
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Regina Mota Alonso Diéguez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Iram Jácome (President)
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Silva, Fernando Teixeira da
Title in Portuguese
De OGMO (Operário Gestor de Mão-de-Obra) para OGMO (Órgão Gestor de Mão-de-Obra): modernização e cultura do trabalho no Porto de Santos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura do trabalho
Órgão gestor de mão-de-obra
Porto de Santos
Sindicato
Trabalho portuário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar as formas adquiridas pela cultura do trabalho portuário avulso após o processo de modernização, ocorrido em 1993, ano de promulgação da Lei nº 8.630, que rege sobre a reforma portuária brasileira. O caso estudado é o Porto de Santos. O estudo levanta a hipótese que com a regulamentação da atividade sindical e a vinculação do trabalho portuário avulso ao sindicato (closed shop), fato ocorrido nos anos 1930, esta cultura passa a basear-se na figura da entidade sindical. O processo de regulação econômica e reforma do estado brasileiro, iniciado no Governo Fernando Collor de Mello, acaba com o closed shop e vincula o trabalho portuário a um órgão gestor de mão-de-obra. A lei aparece como marco, pois determina o fim do sistema de closed shop. Para análise da formação desta cultura utiliza-se a noção de experiência e o conceito de consciência de classe de E. P. Thompson e o conceito de habitus de Pierre Bourdieu.
Title in English
From OGMO (Labor union) to OGMO (Managing agency): the culture of the dock work after the process of modernization in the Porto de Santos (Brazilian port)
Keywords in English
Dock work
Labor union
Managing agency of man power
Port of Santos
Work culture
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to present the forms acquired for the culture of the dock work after the process of modernization, occurrence in 1993, year of promulgation of the Law nº 8.630, that it prevails on the Brazilian port reform. The studied case is the Port of Santos. The study it raises the hypothesis that with the regulation of the syndical activity and the entailing of the dock work to the union (closed shop), fact occurred in years 1930, this culture starts to base in the figure of the labor union. The process of economic regulation and reform of the Brazilian state, initiate in the Government Fernando Collor de Mello, finishes with closed shop and ties the port work with a managing agency of man power. The law appears as landmark, therefore determines the end of the closed-shop system. For analysis of the formation of this culture it is used experience notion and the concept of class conscience of E.P. Thompson and the concept of habitus of Pierre Bourdieu.