Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-01082011-092123
Document
Author
Full name
Sertório de Amorim e Silva Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria das Gracas de (President)
Guido, Humberto Aparecido de Oliveira
Lima, José Expedito Passos
Oliva, Luís César Guimarães
Pereira Filho, Antonio José
Title in Portuguese
As razões da política: humanistas e barbárie em Giambattista Vico
Keywords in Portuguese
Barbárie
Conhecimento
Humanitas
Política
Vico
Abstract in Portuguese
Demonstrou-se o entrecruzamento de teoria social e teoria do conhecimento na filosofia de Giambattista Vico, trama que evidencia a reconciliação humanismo-modernidade, o que foi nomeado na tese humanismo tardio. Esta lógica é o norte do pensamento expresso na Scienza nuova (1744). Não obstante, desejou-se investigar o modo como o tema se desenhou nos textos anteriores, sobremaneira na Oração Inaugural de 1709, De nostri temporis studiorum ratione, e no livro metafísico de 1710, De antiquissima italorum sapientia. No livro de 1710 foram estudados os conceitos de verdade e de ciência, bem como a metafísica do conatus de Vico. Já na Oração, interpelamos os aspectos gerais de uma filosofia que reconhece o risco da corrupção política e o valor dos studia humanitatis para a prudência e a virtude civil das nações. Nesses dois escritos e nessas duas esferas específicas de questões (do conhecimento e da política) foram investigadas as estruturas da filosofia madura celebrizada na última Scienza nuova.
Title in English
The Reasons of Politics: humanitas and barbarism in Giambattista Vico
Keywords in English
Barbarism
Humanitas
Knowledge
Politics
Vico
Abstract in English
It was showed Giambattista Vico´s intercrossing of the social theory and knowledge theory in a plot that evidences the reconciliation of humanism-modernity, what was called in thesis late humanism. This logic is the north of the expressed thought at Scienza Nuova (1744). Notwithstanding was wished inquired about how this theme was also drew on previous texts, greatly in the inaugural speeches of 1709, De nostri temporis studiorum ratione, and in the metaphysics book of 1710, De antiquissima italorum sapientia. In 1710´s book was studied the concepts of the truth and the science, as well as the Vico´s conatus metaphysics. In the Speech, was apostrophize the general aspects of a philosophy that recognize the risks of political corruption and value of studia humanatis for nation´s civic virtue and prudence. These two papers and two issue specifics spheres (of knowledge and politics) was inquired the philosophy structure made famous on the last Scienza nuova.