Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-153058
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Sehnem
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Marcio (President)
Pimenta, Pedro Paulo Garrido
Santos, Paulo Roberto Licht dos
Title in Portuguese
A imaginação na Crítica da Razão Pura
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço
Esquemas
Imaginação
Princípios
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com a primeira edição da Dedução Transcendental de 1781, a faculdade da imaginação é a faculdade fundamental que une de um lado a intuição e, de outro, o entendimento. Essa união só pode ser possível, entretanto, se a imaginação possuir um caráter não apenas sensível pois ela é uma faculdade que pertence à sensibilidade mas também intelectual. Mostrar, neste sentido, que ela é essa faculdade fundamental sensível e intelectual torna possível uma «doutrina da imaginação», a partir da qual se estabelece uma determinada leitura da Crítica da Razão Pura de Kant. Para isso é necessária uma compreensão do tempo (na Estética Transcendental) e de como o pensamento categorial se constitui em relação a ele através dessa «doutrina da imaginação», ou seja, através de uma explicação das relações entre a imaginação e o tempo e dela com as categorias do pensamento.
Title in English
The imagination in the Critique of pure reason
Keywords in English
Imagination
Principles
Schemes
Space
Time
Abstract in English
According to the first edition (1781) of the Transcendental Deduction, the faculty of imagination is the fundamental faculty which binds, on the one hand, the intuition, and on the other hand, the understanding.This union can only be possible, however, if the imagination has not only a sensible character - for it is a faculty that belongs to the sensibility - but also an intelectual character. To show, in this sense, that imagination is that fundamental faculty - both sensible and intelectual - makes possible a "doctrine of imagination", from which is founded a certain reading of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. For this, is necessary an understanding of time ( in the Transcendental Aesthetic) and of how the categorial thought is constituted in relation to it through a "doctrine of imagination", that is, through an explanation of the existing relations between imagination and time and also between imagination and the categories of thought.