Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-02052016-111449
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Takashi Moraes Assano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Arantes, Paulo Eduardo (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Teatro irresoluto: impasses do teatro subvencionado na encenação do espetáculo Oresteia - o canto do bode pelo grupo teatral Folias D'Arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Folias DArte
Modernização
Reinaldo Maia
Teatro de grupo
Teatro Moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em uma análise aproximativa entre a trajetória do grupo teatral paulista Folias DArte e a realização, em 2007, do espetáculo Oresteia o canto do bode. Partindo dos termos utilizados pelo próprio grupo estudado sobre o sentido do empreendimento artístico, buscamos esclarecer uma leitura sobre os juízos e vozes intrusivas estabelecidas pelos artifícios épicos da narrativa sobre o material cênico concebido na adaptação. O conteúdo deste empreendimento enquanto ofício de realizadores no campo teatral, bem como a maneira pela qual este conteúdo se traduz em uma atividade consciente, dirigida e produzida em termos programáticos pelo coletivo, é confrontada com paradigmas organizativos da formação do teatro moderno brasileiro. Retomando leituras históricas sobre a oposição entre a ideia de Teatro moderno (compreendido como atualização de gêneros e dramaturgias associados a uma ideia de profissionalização do ofício do artista teatral brasileiro na década de 1940) e alguns dos principais debates sobre a consolidação do teatro moderno brasileiro na década de 1950 e 1960, pautamos o legado destes debates não como uma disputa por maior influência estética, mas como projetos de modernização teatral em conflito. A partir deste debate, expomos a compreensão e posicionamento do grupo Folias DArte seguindo as analogias e aproximações concebidas para encenar a trilogia de Ésquilo
Title in English
Irresolute theater: deadlocks in the subsidized theater in the staging of the spectacle Oresteia o canto do bode by Folias DArte Theatre Group
Keywords in English
Folias DArte
Group theatre
Modern theatre
Modernization
Reinaldo Maia
Abstract in English
This paper consists in an approximative analysis between the formative path of Folias DArte Theatre Group from São Paulo and the execution, in 2007, of the spectacle Oresteia o canto do bode. Starting from the terminology utilized by the studied group on the meaning of this artistic endeavour, we seek to clarify a reading on the senses and intrusive voices established by the narratives epic artifices on the scenic material conceived in the adaptation. This endeavours content understood as a craft from the operatives in the theatrical field and the way by which this content is translated into a conscious activity directed and produced by the group in programmatic terms is confronted with organizative paradigms from the formation of modern Brazilian theatre. Retaking historical readings on the opposition between the idea of Modern Theatre (understood as an actualization of genres and dramaturgies associated with a notion of professionalization of the theatrical artist in the decade of 1940) and some of the major debates on the consolidation of modern Brazilian theatre in the decades of 1950 and 1960, we base the legacy of these debates not as a dispute over aesthetic influence, rather as projects of theatrical modernization in conflict. From this debate, we expose Folias DArte Theatre Groups understanding and positioning following its analogies and approximations conceived in order to stage Aeschylus trilogy