Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-02072014-124620
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Pereira Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santiago, Homero Silveira (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Forlin, Enéias Junior
Oliva, Luís César Guimarães
Oliveira, Érico Andrade Marques de
Title in Portuguese
A Teoria Cartesiana da Criação
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação
Descartes
Idealismo
Realismo
Tomás de Aquino
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo expor a teoria cartesiana da criação, desenvolvida nas Meditações. Começando pela submissão dos fundamentos da tradição filosófica (o realismo e o idealismo) ao método da dúvida, a crítica cartesiana acabará por atingir a cosmologia cristã, consolidada por Tomás de Aquino sobre o realismo aristotélico, bem como as soluções idealistas favoráveis à existência de verdades, essências e naturezas eternas e incriadas. A partir daí, Descartes desenvolve uma concepção de criação cuja universalidade envolve a ideia de Deus, a coisa pensante, as coisas simples e universais e as coisas materiais. A universalidade da criação é uma exigência da ideia cartesiana de Deus como ser sumamente perfeito. Entendida como perfeição, a onipotência divina requer a dependência absoluta de todas as coisas em relação a Deus enquanto causa eficiente, isto é, causa criadora. Do contrário, há uma clara negação da onipotência e, consequentemente, da perfeição divina. Pretendemos ainda mostrar que a teoria cartesiana da criação é o fundamento da teoria da livre criação das verdades eternas, que alguns intérpretes consideram incompatível com o sistema cartesiano.
Title in English
The Cartesian Theory of Creation
Keywords in English
Creation
Descartes
Idealism
Realism
Thomas Aquinas
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to expose the Cartesian theory of creation, developed in Meditations. Submitting the foundations of the philosophical tradition, namely realism and idealism, to the methodical doubt, Cartesian criticism will eventually reaches out the Christian cosmology, consolidated by Thomas Aquinas on Aristotelian realism, as well as the favorable idealistic solutions to the existence of truths, essences and eternal and uncreated natures. From there, Descartes develops a conception of creation whose universality involves the idea of God, the thinking thing, the simple and universal things and the material things. The universality of creation is a requirement of the Cartesian idea of God as a supremely perfect being. Understood as perfection, divine omnipotence requires the absolute dependence of all things in relation to God while efficient cause, that is, creative cause. Otherwise, there is a clear denial of the omnipotence and consequently of the divine perfection. We also intend to show that the Cartesian theory of creation is the foundation of the theory of the creation of the eternal truths, that some interpreters consider incompatible with the Cartesian system.