Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-03092009-151426
Document
Author
Full name
Flamarion Caldeira Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cacciola, Maria Lucia Mello de Oliveira (President)
Brandão, Eduardo
Duarte, José Thomaz Almeida Brum
Rosa Filho, Sílvio
Werle, Marco Aurélio
Title in Portuguese
A "miragem" do absoluto - Sobre a contraposição de Schopenhauer a Hegel: crítica, especulação e filosofia da religião
Keywords in Portuguese
Absoluto
Especulação
Hegel
Religião
Schopenhauer
Vontade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese procura reconstruir a crítica de Schopenhauer a Hegel, para além das invectivas e juízos sumários. Embora não escreva um texto específico sobre esse tema, a posição crítica de Schopenhauer em relação a Hegel é formulada em vários momentos de sua obra. Nosso trabalho consiste, em um primeiro momento, em reconstruir a crítica de Schopenhauer, comparando-a com as posturas críticas de Schelling e Feuerbach. Trata-se de expor e analisar os argumentos de Schopenhauer de modo a construir uma imagem crítica da filosofia de Hegel e, ao mesmo tempo, mostrar em que sentido essa mesma crítica pode ser relativizada do ponto de vista da filosofia hegeliana. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho procura refletir sobre a dificuldade implicada na tarefa de construir uma crítica da filosofia de Hegel, já que como mostrou Gérard Lebrun, Hegel oferece menos uma filosofia que um discurso que é mal compreendido sempre que tentamos julgá-lo a partir de nossos pressupostos discursivos. Num segundo momento, examinamos os pontos comuns da abordagem especulativa presente em ambas as filosofias e investigamos temas tais como a questão da determinação das coisas finitas em relação à realidade substancial, a tarefa da filosofia e o problema da exposição da verdade filosófica. Num terceiro e conclusivo momento, procuraremos contrapor a filosofia da religião de ambos os autores, pois como pretendemos mostrar, o tema da fronteira entre a filosofia e a religião é fundamental para estabelecer a oposição entre os autores sobre a questão central da exposição do absoluto e dos limites do conhecimento. Por fim, ofereceremos ainda alguns textos paralelos a essa tese que procuram refletir sobre as interpretações de autores como Lukács e Horkheimer sobre a contraposição entre Hegel e Schopenhauer.
Title in English
The mirage of the Absolute. On the contraposition of Schopenhauer and Hegel: Critique, Speculation and the Philosophy of Religion
Keywords in English
Hegel
Religion
Schopenhauer
Speculation
the Absolute
the Will
Abstract in English
This thesis seeks to reconstruct Schopenhauer's criticism of Hegel, beyond invective and brief judgment. Though he does not write on the theme specifically, Schopenhauer's critical position with regards to Hegel is formulated at several moments of his oeuvre. This work consists of reconstructing Schopenhauer's criticism at first, by comparing it to the criticism of Schelling and Feuerbach. It aims at exposing and analyzing Schopenhauer's arguments so as to build a critical image of the philosophy of Hegel, and simultaneously demonstrate how this very criticism can be relativized from a Hegelian point of view. Therefore, this work seeks to reflect upon the difficulty implied in the task of constructing a criticism of the philosophy of Hegel, since Hegel, as Gérard Lebrun has demonstrated, offers less of a philosophy than a discourse which is misunderstood whenever we attempt to judge it from the perspective of our discursive presuppositions. Secondly, we shall examine the common points in the speculative approach present in both philosophies, and investigate themes such as the question of the determination of the finite in relation to the substantial reality, the task of Philosophy and the problem of the exposure of the philosophical truth. Thirdly, we'll attempt to counterpose the philosophy of religion of both authors, for, as we intend to demonstrate, the theme of the frontier between Philosophy and Religion is crucial to establish the opposition between the authors on the central issue of exposure of the Absolute and of the limits of knowledge. Finally, we shall look into a few other texts parallel to this thesis which aim at reflecting upon the interpretations of authors such as Lukács and Horkheimer about the counterposition between Hegel and Schopenhauer.