Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-04032008-103149
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Amaral dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Kuntz, Rolf Nelson (President)
Barros, Alberto Ribeiro Gonçalves de
Pissarra, Maria Constança Peres
Title in Portuguese
A tolerância em John Locke e os limites do poder civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Igreja e Estado
Liberdade religiosa
Poder político e poder eclesiástico
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
A liberdade religiosa foi uma das questões mais debatidas no século 17 na Inglaterra. Esse problema estava intimamente relacionado com o do alcance da jurisdição civil ou, ainda, da relação entre o poder civil e o poder eclesiástico. John Locke participou ativamente das discussões da época e dedicou vários escritos ao tema, incluídos os Two Tracts on Government, o Essay concerning Toleration e as Letters concerning Toleration. Mas foi somente nestas últimas que o filósofo deu a forma final aos argumentos em defesa da tolerância que influenciaram toda a modernidade. Nelas encontramos a separação da Igreja e do Estado, pela diferenciação entre a finalidade, o objeto e os instrumentos comunidade política e da comunidade eclesiástica. Além disso, nelas identificamos a argumentação relativa à ineficácia da força para persuadir e à impossibilidade de se mostrar publicamente o conhecimento da verdadeira religião, que contribuem para excluir de uma vez por todas o direito do magistrado de impor uma religião oficial. O objetivo principal desta dissertação é expor e analisar esses argumentos, desde sua gênese até sua elaboração final, para mostrar as bases racionais e o alcance prático da doutrina lockiana da tolerância.
Title in English
The lockean doctrine of toleration and the limits of the civil power
Keywords in English
Church and Estate
Liberty of religion
Political power and ecclesiastical power
Toleration
Abstract in English
Religious freedom was one of the most controversial issues in the seventeenth century in England. Such matter was closely related to the extension problem of the civil jurisdiction or, yet, to the relation between civil power and the ecclesiastic power. John Locke actively participated in debates of the time and dedicated numerous pieces of writing to the theme. We can point out, among them, Two Tracts on Government, Essay concerning Toleration, Letters concerning Toleration. But it was only in the latter the philosopher gave the final form to the arguments in defense of the toleration, therefore, influencing modernity as a whole. Separation of Church and Estate can then be found in those letters due to the political and ecclesiastic communities differences in aims, objects and instruments. Besides, the arguments for inefficiency of power to persuade as well as for the impossibility of showing publicly the knowledge of the true religion can be identified in such letters, what contributes to the radical exclusion of the magistrate right to impose an official religion. The main objective of this essay is to expose and to analyze those arguments, from their geneses to their final elaboration, to show the rational bases and the practical reach of the lockean doctrine of toleration.