Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-08012008-095818
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Vieira da Silva Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Baioni, José Eduardo Marques
Brandão, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
O estado universal do mundo: a autonomia 'poética' do herói e a vida prosaica no Estado na Estética de Hegel"
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Autonomia
Clássico
Estado do mundo
Hegel
Liberdade
Prosaico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação discute dois conceitos centrais da Estética de Hegel: o estado universal do mundo heróico e o prosaico. Estes dois conceitos remetem a determinações e realidades históricas diferenciadas. De um lado, no estado do mundo heróico, à autonomia individual do herói, o qual tem sua ação em unidade imediata com o universal, o divino. Para Hegel este é o estado vindicado pelo ideal artístico. De outro lado, os estados prosaicos, nos quais a ação individual da pessoa se encontra mediada pelas instituições do Estado, mediação cuja natureza exige justamente uma forma de exposição capaz de captar tais mediações, a filosofia. A partir destes conceitos, situados em sua relação com a arte enquanto exposição absoluta da verdade do espírito, se busca aqui tematizar o lugar da experiência grega na leitura sistemática de Hegel, articulando dois aspectos que aparecem como fundamentais em sua Estética, a saber: a experiência grega como coincidente com o conceito de clássico, isto é, como lugar da verdadeira expressão do belo; e ao mesmo tempo, esta expressão bela, tal como pensada por Hegel, como um momento pouco desenvolvido da exposição absoluta do espírito. O índice deste desenvolvimento em Hegel é a autoconsciência da liberdade do espírito e por isso, aos atuais estados prosaicos corresponde, por sua vez, a mais alta realização da liberdade no mundo moderno. Esta realização é mais verdadeira porque mais concreta e está relacionada à exposição absoluta de si do espírito por meio do conceito, determinando deste modo o esgotamento da forma artística enquanto dotada de valor absoluto de verdade nos atuais estados prosaicos.
Title in English
The universal state of world: the "poetics" autonomy of hero and the prosaic life in State of Hegel´s Aesthetics
Keywords in English
Art
Autonomy
Classical
Hegel
Liberty
Prosaic
State of world
Abstract in English
The present dissertation discusses two central concepts of Hegel´s Aesthetics: the universal state of heroic world and the prosaic. These two concepts refer to the determinations and different historical realities. On one hand, in the state of heroic world, upon individual autonomy of hero. Who has your action in direct unit with the universal, the holy. To Hegel this is the state which is vindicated by the artistic ideal. On the other hand, the prosaic states, where the person' s individual action is mediated by the state institutions, mediation in which nature just claim one way of exposition able to catch those mediations, the philosophy. From these concepts, located in their relationship with the art like the absolute exposition ofthe spirit truth, the search here is to render problematic the place of the Greek experience inthe systematic reading of Hegel, articulating two aspects which appear like mains in bis Aesthetics, that means: the Greek experience like coincident of the classical concept, that is, like the place of the true expression of the beautifulness; and at its time, this beautiful expression, like it was though by Hegel, like one moment not so developed of absolute exposition of spirit. The table of this development in Hegel is the auto conscience of the liberty of spirit and for that reasons, to the present prosaic states is according, at the same time, to the highest accomplishment of liberty in the modero world. This accomplishment is the truest because it is the conc rete and it is related to the absolute exposition of the spirit itself by the concrete, determining this way the weakness of the artistic form while gifted of absolute value of truth the present prosaic states.