Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-08022010-160422
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Weltman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e (President)
Brandão, Eduardo
Yazbek, André Constantino
Title in Portuguese
Ontologia fenomenológica e liberdade em O ser e o nada de Jean-Paul Sartre
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação
Fenomenologia
Liberdade
Ontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Em nossa dissertação, procuramos mostrar a relação entre a ontologia fenomenológica e a liberdade em O ser e o nada de Sartre. Faremos isso através da demonstração de que a ambigüidade segundo a qual é descrita a idéia de "fenômeno" é o que permite correlacionar as duas regiões ontológicas Em-si e Parasi. Sendo um produto misto da consciência e do Em-si, o fenômeno aponta para uma concepção livre do desvelamento do mundo, apreendido por nós a partir de nossas significações, o que terá por conseqüência uma concepção primordialmente prática do ser em situação, pois desvelar é agir.
Title in English
Phenomenological Ontology and Liberty in Jean-Paul Sartre's Being and Nothingness
Keywords in English
Action
Freedom
Ontology
Phenomenology
Abstract in English
In our thesis, we will try to show the relationship between phenomenological ontology and freedom in Sartre's Being and Nothingness. That will be done by demonstrating that the ambiguity in which the idea of "phenomenon" is described is what allows us to correlate the two ontological areas being-In-itself and being-Foritself. Because it is a combined product of the consciousness and the being-Initself, the phenomenon points to a free conception of the world's unveiling, since the world is captured by us through our significations, what will have, as a consequence, a essentially practical conception of the being in situation, since to unveil is to act.