Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-08052017-113811
Document
Author
Full name
Patrick de Oliveira Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Amaral, Ilana Viana do
Martin, Luiz Fernando Barrere
Silva, Arlenice Almeida da
Tolle, Oliver
Title in Portuguese
Humor objetivo e aparência estética: uma leitura sobre a questão da dissolução da arte na Estética de Hegel
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparência
Arte
Fim da arte
Hegel
Humor
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objetivo apresentar a figura do humor objetivo na Estética de Hegel como o que instancia o processo de desaparecimento da aparência estética da arte. Para tanto, procede-se à construção de uma homologia formal com as outras denominadas figuras de fim da arte, a saber, o epigrama e a comédia, pertencentes respectivamente às formas de arte simbólica e clássica, tal como delineadas na reflexão estética de Hegel. A homologia pretende demarcar as similitudes e as diferenças das três figuras de fim que correspondem às três formas de arte apresentadas na Estética, com o propósito especial de estabelecer uma compreensão da tarefa e do significado estéticos da figura final humor objetivo. A partir dessa homologia, a relação entre humor, singularidade, conceito e aparência negativa é articulada para subsidiar a compreensão do caráter dissolutivo e negativo do humor e para fundamentar neste a aparência paradoxal da arte, através da qual a arte se dirige à ultrapassagem de si mesma, do ponto de vista de sua orientação figurativa, acedendo, com isso, ao ponto de vista de um relativismo conteudístico-formal que resulta num novo horizonte de possibilidades ficcionais
Title in English
Objective humor and aesthetic appearance: a reading on the question of the dissolution of art in Hegel's Aesthetics
Keywords in English
Appearance
Art
End of art
Hegel
Humor
Abstract in English
The present thesis aims to present the figure of objective humor in Hegel 's Aesthetics as what instantiates the process of disappearance of the aesthetic appearance of art. Therefore, proceeding with the construction of a homological form with othersnamed "end figures" of art, known as the epigram and comedy, belonging respectively to the forms of symbolic and classical art, as outlined in the Hegel's aesthetic reflection. Homology seeks to demarcate the similarities and differences of the three "end figures" that correspond to the three forms of art presented in Aesthetics, with the special purpose of proposing a comprehension of the task and aesthetic meaning of the final figure "objective humor". From this homology, the relation between humor, singularity, concept and negative appearance is articulated to subsidize the understanding of the dissolutive and negative character of the humor and to substantiate in this the paradoxical appearance of art, through which art is directed to surpassing itself from the point of view of its figurative orientation, thereby acceding to the point of view of a formal-material relativism that results in a new horizon of fictional possibilities.