Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-08062021-131718
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Rodrigues Molinari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Estevao, Jose Carlos (President)
Lima, Arthur Klik de
Oliveira, Carlos Eduardo de
Paiva, Gustavo Barreto Vilhena de
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a notícia evidente e o conhecimento do contingente em Guilherme de Ockham
Keywords in Portuguese
Comentário das Sentenças
Conhecimento evidente
Conhecimento intuitivo
Filosofia Medieval
Guilherme de Ockham
Notícia evidente
Notícia intuitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar algumas teses de Guilherme de Ockham acerca do conhecimento do contingente tendo em vista o papel central da definição de notícia evidente - tal como ela é apresentada na Primeira Questão do Prólogo do Comentário às Sentenças de Pedro Lombardo - para a compreensão de suas formulações. A notícia evidente, tal como concebida por Ockham, parece ter sua caracterização relacionada com a intenção do autor de descrever um conhecimento intelectual do contingente. Buscaremos mostrar que essa apreensão intelectual do contingente se dá, por meio da notícia evidente, na produção de um juízo sobre a existência. Para isso, nossa análise se concentrará principalmente na afirmação de que a notícia evidente se distingue dos cinco hábitos intelectuais aristotélicos.
Title in English
About the notitia evidens and the knowledge of contingents in William of Ockham
Keywords in English
Comentary on the Sentences
Evident knowledge
Intuitive knowledge
Medieval Philosophy
Notitia evidens
William of Ockham
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyse some of William of Ockham's theses on the knowledge of the contingents while taking in consideration the central role of the definition of the notitia evidens - as it is presented in the First Question of the Prologue of the Comentary on Sentences of Peter Lombard - to the comprehension of their formulations. The notitia evidens, as conceived by Ockham, seems to have its characterization related to the author's intention in describing an intelectual knowledge of the contingent. We will try to show that this intelectual apprehension of the contingent is given, through the notitia evidens, in the production of a judgment about the existance. For this, our analysis will focus mainly on the statement that the notitia evidens is distinct from the five aristotelian intelectual habits.