Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-08112013-120854
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Manzi Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Haute, Philippe van
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Simanke, Richard Theisen
Vasterling, Veronica Laetitia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Quando os corpos se invadem: Merlau-Ponty às voltas com a psicanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenomenologia
Ontologia
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretendemos realizar um exame crítico do debate do filósofo Merleau-Ponty com as teorias psicanalíticas contemporâneas a ele, mostrando como tal foi determinante no desenvolvimento de seu pensamento. Não se trata de mostrar que há somente uma convergência entre a sua interpretação da psicanálise com a fenomenologia, mas uma verdadeira necessidade de diálogo. Longe de afirmar que este tenha sido o único debate importante de Merleau-Ponty com as não-filosofias ou que ele foi homogêneo em sua obra, pretendemos mostrar como alguns conceitos clínicos foram incorporados em seu trabalho se confundindo com os próprios conceitos-chave que o filósofo cunhou para cumprir seu projeto filosófico.
Title in English
Bodies flowing together: Merleau-Ponty facing psychoanalysis
Keywords in English
Ontology
Phenomenology
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
Our objective is to perform a critical analysis of the debate between the philosopher Merleau-Ponty and the psychoanalytical theories contemporaries with him, demonstrating how this debate was determining in the development of his thought. We do not aim at demonstrating that his interpretation of psychoanalysis simply meets the phenomenology, but that it configures itself as a real need for dialog. Far from stating that this was Merleau-Pontys only important dialog with the non-philosophies or that his work is homogeneous, we aim at demonstrating how some clinical concepts were embodied in his work, fading among the key concepts created to accomplish his philosophical project.