Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-09062015-114812
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Pires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro de (President)
Almeida, Guido Antonio de
Cacciola, Maria Lucia Mello e Oliveira
Figueiredo, Vinicius Berlendis de
Pimenta, Pedro Paulo Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Subjetividade e sistema na filosofia transcendental de Kant
Keywords in Portuguese
Faculdade do Juízo
Reflexão
Sistema
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese busca investigar como alguns desdobramentos da filosofia transcendental de Kant permitem conjugar a relação entre a tarefa crítica e a sistemática. A hipótese geral da pesquisa visa destacar a função da noção de sistema, na medida em que essa noção é esboçada, a partir da Crítica da razão pura, sob um ideal de racionalidade que encontra seu modelo geral em figuras como o organismo, a arquitetônica e o ideal transcendental. Uma vez determinadas estas caracterizações, busca-se indicar o respaldo que elas ganham no interior da compreensão da subjetividade, tal como ela é construída pela empreitada analítica da filosofia kantiana. Trata-se assim de evidenciar a complementaridade, ou também a tensão, entre o procedimento sistemático, exigido como expressão essencial de racionalidade, e o estabelecimento de uma subjetividade que, para além das fissuras que nela possam ser descobertas, tem que ser possuidora de um recurso reflexivo que permita atender à demanda sistemática de autocompreensão da razão. O elemento fundamental dessa investigação é a crítica de Kant à faculdade do juízo, por onde se torna possível pensar as demandas sistemáticas aliadas à pressuposição de um sujeito crítico e reflexivo.
Title in English
Subjectivity and system in Kant's transcendental philosophy
Keywords in English
Power of Judgment
Reflection
Subjectivity
System
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates how some implications of Kants transcendental philosophy allow combining the relationship between the critical and systematic task. The general hypothesis of the research aims to highlight the role of the concept of system, insofar as this notion is outlined, from the Critique of Pure Reason, under an ideal of rationality that finds its general model in elements like the organism, the architectonic and the transcendental ideal. Once you have determined these characterizations, we try to indicate the support that they gain within the understanding of subjectivity as it is constructed from analytical works of Kant's philosophy. It intends therefore to highlight the complementarity or also the tension between the systematic procedure, required as an essential expression of rationality, and the establishment of a subjectivity that, in addition to the breaches that can be discovered in it, must be in possession of a reflective resource to meet the systematic demand of selfunderstanding of reason. The key element of this research is Kants critique of judgment, by which it becomes possible to think of the systematic demands allied to the assumption of a critical and reflective subject.