Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09102015-124551
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Martinho Correia da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Estevao, Jose Carlos (President)
Oliveira, Carlos Eduardo de
Savian Filho, Juvenal
Title in Portuguese
A latinização do vocabulário grego do ser no de Hebdomadibus de Boécio
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia antiga
Filosofia da linguagem
Filosofia medieval
Filosofia tardo-antiga
Metafilosofia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta investigação tenho por fim estudar a translatio da lexicografia conceitual que parte do verbo grego ser (einai) chegando ao verbo latino ser (esse) à luz do de Hebdomadibus de Boécio. Neste percurso me deparo com a embriologia da doutrina dos transcendentais, na qual ser, bem e um são convertíveis ou coextensivos, como também me deparo com uma metafísica do bem, herdada pela Escolástica, pela qual tento especular Boécio em seu exercício filosófico, que consiste em tentar esclarecer o modo pelo qual as substâncias são boas nisto que são, contudo não são bens substanciais.
Title in English
The latinization of the Greek vocabulary of being in Boethius de Hebdomadibus
Keywords in English
Ancient philosophy
Late ancient philosophy
Medieval philosophy
Metaphilosophy
Philosophy of language
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is the translatio of the conceptual lexicography following the Greek verb be (einai) through the Latin verb be (esse) in light of Boethius de Hebdomadibus. Throughout this journey I find myself facing the embriology of the doctrine of transcendentals, in which being, goodness and one are convertible or co-extensive, and I also face a metaphysics of goodness, inherited by the Scholastics, through which I then try to speculate Boethius in his philosophical endeavour, consisting in trying to clarify how substances are good in that they are, though they are not substantial goods.