Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-10032017-145319
Document
Author
Full name
André Botelho Scholz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Estevao, Jose Carlos (President)
Costa, Lessandro Regiani
Novaes Filho, Moacyr Ayres
Title in Portuguese
Entre sentido e razão: um estudo sobre a ordenação do intelecto no Tratado das Intelecções de Pedro Abelardo
Keywords in Portuguese
História da Filosofia Medieval
Intelecção
Pedro Abelardo
Tractatus de Intellectibus
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo fazer uma análise textual do Tractatus de Intellectibus de Pedro Abelardo, esmiuçando o estudo ali apresentado sobre a ordenação das afecções humanas. Destacamos no primeiro capítulo como Abelardo apresenta uma ambivalência das afecções sensitiva e imaginativa que resulta, simultaneamente, em uma impossibilidade de conhecer as coisas particulares e os conceitos universais, uma vez que cada sensação ou imaginação estará atrelada a um sentido particular. À essa "confusão dos sentidos" será oposta uma potência atentiva do intelecto, a qual permite tomar qualquer natureza ou propriedade e, aplicando-a às sensações ou imaginações, formar intelecções. Em seguida, focamos na ordenação interna do intelecto e na proposta de categorização das intelecções a partir de critérios discursivos. Nesta etapa, nosso principal objetivo é determinar a amplitude desta proposta, que apresenta um projeto de desreificação do intelecto - que não é fundado no conhecimento das coisas, mas na atenção da alma - e simultaneamente circunscreve o intelecto à sua origem nos sentidos. Para compreender essa operação interna do intelecto, Abelardo mobiliza conceitos oriundos da gramática e da lógica, como predicação e estado, e apresenta uma série de procedimentos mentais, como a ligação predicativa entre intelecções e a abstração, que permitem o intelecto extrapolar os limites impostos pela origem do conhecimento humano e formular para si conceitos, cuja validade e veracidade dependerão do desnudamento da atenção.
Title in English
Between sensation and reason: a study on the ordination of the intellect in Peter Abelards Tractatus de Intellectibus
Keywords in English
History of Medieval Philosophy
Intellection
Peter Abelard
Tractatus de Intellectibus
Abstract in English
This work aims to make a textual analysis of Peter Abelards Tractatus de Intellectibus, by examining the study on the organization of human affections there presented. In the first chapter we emphasize how Abelard presents an ambivalence of sensitive and imaginative affections that results, simultaneously, in the impossibility of knowing particular things and universal concepts, considering that each sensation or imagination is associated with a particular sense. An attentive potency of the intellect will be opposed to this confusion of sensation, which allows it to take any nature or property and apply to sensations or imaginations and thereafter form intellections. We then focus on the internal organization of the intellect and in Abelards categorization of intellections with a discursive criteria. In this part, our first objective is to determine the range of Abelards proposal which presents a project of de-objectification of the intellect which is not founded in the knowledge of things, but in the souls attention and at the same time circumscribes the intellect to its origin in sensation. To understand this internal movement of the intellect, Abelard employs concepts from grammar and logic, such as the predicate and status, and presents a series of mental procedures, as the predicative connection between intellections and abstraction, which allows the intellect to extrapolate the limits imposed by the origin of human knowledge and formulate concepts to itself, whose validity and veracity will depend on the denudation of attention.