Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-11042018-160953
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Paolo Sanches Vilalta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Silvana de Souza (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Pinto, Débora Cristina Morato
Rodríguez, Pablo Esteban
Title in Portuguese
A criação do devir: ética e ontogênese na filosofia de Gilbert Simondon
Keywords in Portuguese
Devir
Ética
Ontogênese
Simondon
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é uma leitura da relação entre a ontogênese e a ética na filosofia de Gilbert Simondon. Pretende-se mostrar como há uma relação de analogia e imbricação entre ética e ontogênese no pensamento do autor, estas correlações nos permitem apresentar a filosofia simondoniana como uma teoria metaestável que se constitui como permanentemente aberta às novas problemáticas do ser e ao devir do devir. Esta teoria, simultaneamente, ética e ontogenética é excedida em seus modos de captação dos processos de individuação por suas relações com a informação e com a dimensão pré-individual do ser. Apresentamos, em um segundo momento, como a ontogênese simondoniana nos permite pensar uma ética existente nas processualidades de todos os seres, do cristal aos seres humanos, das moléculas aos animais, e também dos objetos técnicos. Por fim, mostramos como Simondon constrói uma concepção singular de sujeito como ação autoproblematizante do ser que faz com que o indivíduo seja, ao mesmo tempo, mais-que-unidade e mais-que-identidade em relação a si mesmo. O sujeito simondoniano é capaz de captar a ética como sentido da ontogênese e agir politicamente apostando todos os possíveis em experiências de transformação de si. O sujeito, ao conjugar em si as dimensões pré-individual, individual e transindividual do ser, possui um devir que é, simultaneamente, individual e coletivo. Com estes desenvolvimentos, pretendemos apresentar como a filosofia de Simondon nos oferece contribuições muitos relevantes para pensarmos possíveis transformações espirituais e políticas para os modos de vida em nossa contemporaneidade.
Title in English
The creation of becoming: ethics and ontogenesis in the philosophy of Gilbert Simondon
Keywords in English
Becoming
Ethics
Ontogenesis
Simondon
Subject
Abstract in English
This work aims to be an analysis of the relationship between ethics and ontogenesis in the Gilbert Simondons philosophy. It intends to show that there is an analogycal and inseparable relation between ethics and ontogenesis in his thought. These correlations allow us to show the Simondons philosophy as a metastable theory which creates itself as permanently open to new problematics of the being and to the becoming of becoming. This theory, at the same time, ethical and ontogenetical is always overpassed, in its means of apprehension of the individuation processes, by its relations with information and with the pré-individual dimension of the being. Secondly, we sustain that Simondons ontogenesis allow us to think about an ethics which exists in the being processuality, from crystal to human beings, from molecules to animals, and also in the technical objects processuality. Finally, we show that Simondon constructs a single notion of subject as selfproblematic action of the being that implicates an individual more-than-unity and, simultaneously, more-than-indentity regarding itself. The simondonean subject is able to apprehend ethics as the meaning of the ontogenesis and to act politically risking all the possibles to transform itself. The pre-individual, individual and transindividual dimensions of the being produce an becoming to the subject, which is both individual and collective. According to these arguments, we intend to conclude that the Simondons philosophy gives us very important contributions to think some spiritual and political changes in our contemporary way of life.